Academia.eduAcademia.edu
[…] Essentially, the NSA had taken the role and place of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court as arbiter of the selection. Furthermore, the expression “authorized investigation” (rectius, “an authorized investigation”) suggests that the production of the sought data should be subject to the existence of a particular ongoing investigation.. The call records program, however, allowed the NSA to obtain data which could have been relevant for – necessarily – future investigations. Another provision quite obviously violated by the NSA call records program was 50 U.S.C. § 1861(c)(2)(D), according to which “[a court order] under this section may only require the production of a tangible thing if such thing can be obtained with a subpoena duces tecum issued issued by a court of the United States in aid of a grand jury investigation [...]”. While the general standards to obtain a FISC court order are generally lower than those set for obtaining subpoenas in criminal trials or grand jury investigations902, this provision was meant to provide a limit to the type of object that could be sought through a FISC tangible