Ronnie Lee Gardner
[…] In State v. Tillman, 750 P.2d at 562, we held that comparative proportionality review was not required by either the federal or the state constitution. In seeking comparative proportionality review, defendant misreads our case law and statutes. In State v. Wood, 648 P.2d 71, 77 (Utah) (per curiam), cert. denied, 459 U.S. 988, 103 S.Ct. 341, 74 L.Ed.2d 383 (1982), we stated that automatic review of a death sentence is conducted in order to “determine whether the sentence of death resulted from error, prejudice or arbitrariness, or was disproportionate.” Section 76-1-104 provides in relevant part: (2) The provisions of this [criminal] code shall be construed in accordance with these general purposes.... (3) Prescribe penalties which are proportionate to the seriousness of the offense and which permit recognition or differences in rehabilitation possibilities among individual offenders.

Neither this section nor the above-quoted language from Wood calls for the type of comparative review defendant would have this Court undertake.