The Mechanics of Mechanics Liens
[…] Reply
  29. Diane

    Hi Garret,

    Thanks for this post! A few questions…

    Can a contractor file/foreclose on a mechanic’s lien for an unsigned change order?

    Is there a process to dispute the lien because it states a false amount (e.g. includes fees already paid to contractor).

    Also, what exactly does it mean to “foreclose” the lien – is that a separate step distinct from foreclosing on the property?

    Thanks!
    Diane

    Reply
    • Garret Murai

      Hi Diane. Civil Code section 8430 provides that the amount of a mechanics lien is the lesser of: (1) the reasonable value of the work provided by the claimant; or (2) the price agreed to by the claimant and the person that contracted for the work. Thus, the contractor will have a difficult time showing that it is entitled to additional compensation without a signed change order.