Featuring Bob Hope, Janet Leigh and Tony Curtis
1961
The 33rd Academy Awards | 1961
Santa Monica Civic Auditorium
Monday, April 17, 1961
Honoring movies released in 1960
Highlights
Memorable Moments
Winners & Nominees
Actor
Winner
Burt Lancaster
Elmer Gantry
Nominees
Trevor Howard
Sons and Lovers
Jack Lemmon
The Apartment
Laurence Olivier
The Entertainer
Spencer Tracy
Inherit the Wind
Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner
Peter Ustinov
Spartacus
Nominees
Peter Falk
Murder, Inc.
Jack Kruschen
The Apartment
Sal Mineo
Exodus
Chill Wills
The Alamo
Actress
Winner
Elizabeth Taylor
Butterfield 8
Nominees
Greer Garson
Sunrise at Campobello
Deborah Kerr
The Sundowners
Shirley MacLaine
The Apartment
Melina Mercouri
Never on Sunday
Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner
Shirley Jones
Elmer Gantry
Nominees
Glynis Johns
The Sundowners
Shirley Knight
The Dark at the Top of the Stairs
Janet Leigh
Psycho
Mary Ure
Sons and Lovers
Art Direction (Black-and-White)
Winner
The Apartment
Art Direction: Alexander Trauner; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
Nominees
The Facts of Life
Art Direction: Joseph McMillan Johnson, Kenneth A. Reid; Set Decoration: Ross Dowd
Psycho
Art Direction: Joseph Hurley, Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: George Milo
Sons and Lovers
Art Direction: Tom Morahan; Set Decoration: Lionel Couch
Visit to a Small Planet
Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arthur Krams
Art Direction (Color)
Winner
Spartacus
Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, Eric Orbom; Set Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Julia Heron
Nominees
Cimarron
Art Direction: George W. Davis, Addison Hehr; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt, Otto Siegel
It Started in Naples
Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arrigo Breschi
Pepe
Art Direction: Ted Haworth; Set Decoration: William Kiernan
Sunrise at Campobello
Art Direction: Edward Carrere; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
Cinematography (Black-and-White)
Winner
Sons and Lovers
Freddie Francis
Nominees
The Apartment
Joseph LaShelle
The Facts of Life
Charles B. Lang, Jr.
Inherit the Wind
Ernest Laszlo
Psycho
John L. Russell
Cinematography (Color)
Winner
Spartacus
Russell Metty
Nominees
The Alamo
William H. Clothier
Butterfield 8
Joseph Ruttenberg, Charles Harten
Exodus
Sam Leavitt
Pepe
Joe MacDonald
Costume Design (Black-and-White)
Winner
The Facts of Life
Edith Head, Edward Stevenson
Nominees
Never on Sunday
Deni Vachlioti
The Rise and Fall of Legs Diamond
Howard Shoup
Seven Thieves
Bill Thomas
The Virgin Spring
Marik Vos
Costume Design (Color)
Winner
Spartacus
Valles, Bill Thomas
Nominees
Can-Can
Irene Sharaff
Midnight Lace
Irene
Pepe
Edith Head
Sunrise at Campobello
Marjorie Best
Directing
Winner
The Apartment
Billy Wilder
Nominees
Never on Sunday
Jules Dassin
Psycho
Alfred Hitchcock
Sons and Lovers
Jack Cardiff
The Sundowners
Fred Zinnemann
Documentary (Feature)
Winner
The Horse with the Flying Tail
Larry Lansburgh, Producer
Nominees
Rebel in Paradise
Robert D. Fraser, Producer
Documentary (Short Subject)
Winner
Giuseppina
James Hill, Producer
Nominees
Beyond Silence
United States Information Agency
A City Called Copenhagen
Statens Filmcentral, The Danish Government Film Office
George Grosz' Interregnum
Charles Carey and Altina Carey, Producers
Universe
Colin Low, Producer
Film Editing
Winner
The Apartment
Daniel Mandell
Nominees
The Alamo
Stuart Gilmore
Inherit the Wind
Frederic Knudtson
Pepe
Viola Lawrence, Al Clark
Spartacus
Robert Lawrence
Foreign Language Film
Winner
The Virgin Spring
Sweden
Nominees
Kapo
Italy
La Vérité
France
Macario
Mexico
The Ninth Circle
Yugoslavia
Honorary Award
Winner
Pollyanna
Special Award
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
Winner
Sol Lesser
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)
Winner
Exodus
Ernest Gold
Nominees
The Alamo
Dimitri Tiomkin
Elmer Gantry
Andre Previn
The Magnificent Seven
Elmer Bernstein
Spartacus
Alex North
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)
Winner
Song without End (The Story of Franz Liszt)
Morris Stoloff, Harry Sukman
Nominees
Bells Are Ringing
Andre Previn
Can-Can
Nelson Riddle
Let's Make Love
Lionel Newman, Earle H. Hagen
Pepe
Johnny Green
Music (Song)
Winner
Never on Sunday
Never On Sunday in "Never on Sunday" Music and Lyrics by Manos Hadjidakis
Nominees
The Facts of Life
The Facts Of Life in "The Facts of Life" Music and Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
Pepe
Faraway Part Of Town in "Pepe" Music by Andre Previn; Lyrics by Dory Langdon
The Alamo
The Green Leaves Of Summer in "The Alamo" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
High Time
The Second Time Around in "High Time" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
Best Motion Picture
Winner
The Apartment
Billy Wilder, Producer
Nominees
The Alamo
John Wayne, Producer
Elmer Gantry
Bernard Smith, Producer
Sons and Lovers
Jerry Wald, Producer
The Sundowners
Fred Zinnemann, Producer
Short Subject (Cartoon)
Winner
Munro
William L. Snyder, Producer
Nominees
Goliath II
Walt Disney, Producer
High Note
Warner Bros.
Mouse and Garden
Warner Bros.
A Place in the Sun
Frantisek Vystrecil, Producer
Short Subject (Live Action)
Winner
Day of the Painter
Ezra R. Baker, Producer
Nominees
The Creation of Woman
Charles F. Schwep and Ismail Merchant, Producers
Islands of the Sea
Walt Disney, Producer
A Sport Is Born
Leslie Winik, Producer
Sound
Winner
The Alamo
Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director
Nominees
The Apartment
Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director
Cimarron
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director
Pepe
Columbia Studio Sound Department, Charles Rice, Sound Director
Sunrise at Campobello
Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director
Special Effects
Winner
The Time Machine
Visual Effects by Gene Warren, Tim Baar
Nominees
The Last Voyage
Visual Effects by A.J. Lohman
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
Winner
Elmer Gantry
Richard Brooks
Nominees
Inherit the Wind
Nedrick Young, Harold Jacob Smith
Sons and Lovers
Gavin Lambert, T. E. B. Clarke
The Sundowners
Isobel Lennart
Tunes of Glory
James Kennaway
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)
Winner
The Apartment
Billy Wilder, I. A. L. Diamond
Nominees
The Angry Silence
Story by Richard Gregson, Michael Craig; Screenplay by Bryan Forbes
The Facts of Life
Norman Panama, Melvin Frank
Hiroshima, Mon Amour
Marguerite Duras
Never on Sunday
Jules Dassin
A
The Alamo
7 Nominations, 1 Win
Actor in a Supporting Role - Chill Wills in "The Alamo"
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Dimitri Tiomkin
Best Motion Picture - John Wayne, Producer
Film Editing - Stuart Gilmore
Music (Song) - The Green Leaves Of Summer in "The Alamo" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
Cinematography (Color) - William H. Clothier
* Sound - Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director
The Angry Silence
1 Nomination
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Story by Richard Gregson, Michael Craig; Screenplay by Bryan Forbes
The Apartment
10 Nominations, 5 Wins
* Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Alexander Trauner; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
* Directing - Billy Wilder
* Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Billy Wilder, I. A. L. Diamond
* Best Motion Picture - Billy Wilder, Producer
* Film Editing - Daniel Mandell
Actor in a Supporting Role - Jack Kruschen in "The Apartment"
Actor - Jack Lemmon in "The Apartment"
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Joseph LaShelle
Sound - Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director
Actress - Shirley MacLaine in "The Apartment"
B
Bells Are Ringing
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Andre Previn
Beyond Silence
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - United States Information Agency
Butterfield 8
2 Nominations, 1 Win
* Actress - Elizabeth Taylor in "Butterfield 8"
Cinematography (Color) - Joseph Ruttenberg, Charles Harten
C
Can-Can
2 Nominations
Costume Design (Color) - Irene Sharaff
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Nelson Riddle
Cimarron
2 Nominations
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: George W. Davis, Addison Hehr; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt, Otto Siegel
Sound - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director
A City Called Copenhagen
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Statens Filmcentral, The Danish Government Film Office
The Creation of Woman
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Live Action) - Charles F. Schwep and Ismail Merchant, Producers
D
The Dark at the Top of the Stairs
1 Nomination
Actress in a Supporting Role - Shirley Knight in "The Dark at the Top of the Stairs"
Day of the Painter
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Live Action) - Ezra R. Baker, Producer
E
Elmer Gantry
5 Nominations, 3 Wins
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Andre Previn
Best Motion Picture - Bernard Smith, Producer
* Actor - Burt Lancaster in "Elmer Gantry"
* Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Richard Brooks
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Shirley Jones in "Elmer Gantry"
The Entertainer
1 Nomination
Actor - Laurence Olivier in "The Entertainer"
Exodus
3 Nominations, 1 Win
* Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Ernest Gold
Actor in a Supporting Role - Sal Mineo in "Exodus"
Cinematography (Color) - Sam Leavitt
F
The Facts of Life
5 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Joseph McMillan Johnson, Kenneth A. Reid; Set Decoration: Ross Dowd
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Charles B. Lang, Jr.
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Norman Panama, Melvin Frank
Music (Song) - The Facts Of Life in "The Facts of Life" Music and Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
* Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Edith Head, Edward Stevenson
G
George Grosz' Interregnum
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Charles Carey and Altina Carey, Producers
Giuseppina
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - James Hill, Producer
Goliath II
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Walt Disney, Producer
H
High Note
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Warner Bros.
High Time
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - The Second Time Around in "High Time" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
Hiroshima, Mon Amour
1 Nomination
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Marguerite Duras
The Horse with the Flying Tail
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Larry Lansburgh, Producer
I
Inherit the Wind
4 Nominations
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Ernest Laszlo
Film Editing - Frederic Knudtson
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Nedrick Young, Harold Jacob Smith
Actor - Spencer Tracy in "Inherit the Wind"
Islands of the Sea
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Live Action) - Walt Disney, Producer
It Started in Naples
1 Nomination
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arrigo Breschi
K
Kapo
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Italy
L
La Vérité
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - France
The Last Voyage
1 Nomination
Special Effects - Visual Effects by A.J. Lohman
Let's Make Love
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Lionel Newman, Earle H. Hagen
M
Macario
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Mexico
The Magnificent Seven
1 Nomination
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Elmer Bernstein
Midnight Lace
1 Nomination
Costume Design (Color) - Irene
Mouse and Garden
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Warner Bros.
Munro
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Cartoon) - William L. Snyder, Producer
Murder, Inc.
1 Nomination
Actor in a Supporting Role - Peter Falk in "Murder, Inc."
N
Never on Sunday
5 Nominations, 1 Win
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Deni Vachlioti
Directing - Jules Dassin
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Jules Dassin
Actress - Melina Mercouri in "Never on Sunday"
* Music (Song) - Never On Sunday in "Never on Sunday" Music and Lyrics by Manos Hadjidakis
The Ninth Circle
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Yugoslavia
P
Pepe
7 Nominations
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Ted Haworth; Set Decoration: William Kiernan
Sound - Columbia Studio Sound Department, Charles Rice, Sound Director
Costume Design (Color) - Edith Head
Music (Song) - Faraway Part Of Town in "Pepe" Music by Andre Previn; Lyrics by Dory Langdon
Cinematography (Color) - Joe MacDonald
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Johnny Green
Film Editing - Viola Lawrence, Al Clark
A Place in the Sun
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Frantisek Vystrecil, Producer
Pollyanna
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Honorary Award - Special Award
Psycho
4 Nominations
Directing - Alfred Hitchcock
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Joseph Hurley, Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: George Milo
Actress in a Supporting Role - Janet Leigh in "Psycho"
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - John L. Russell
R
Rebel in Paradise
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Robert D. Fraser, Producer
The Rise and Fall of Legs Diamond
1 Nomination
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Howard Shoup
S
Seven Thieves
1 Nomination
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Bill Thomas
Song without End (The Story of Franz Liszt)
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Morris Stoloff, Harry Sukman
Sons and Lovers
7 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Tom Morahan; Set Decoration: Lionel Couch
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Gavin Lambert, T. E. B. Clarke
Directing - Jack Cardiff
Best Motion Picture - Jerry Wald, Producer
Actress in a Supporting Role - Mary Ure in "Sons and Lovers"
Actor - Trevor Howard in "Sons and Lovers"
* Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Freddie Francis
Spartacus
6 Nominations, 4 Wins
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Alex North
Film Editing - Robert Lawrence
* Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, Eric Orbom; Set Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Julia Heron
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Peter Ustinov in "Spartacus"
* Cinematography (Color) - Russell Metty
* Costume Design (Color) - Valles, Bill Thomas
A Sport Is Born
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Live Action) - Leslie Winik, Producer
The Sundowners
5 Nominations
Actress - Deborah Kerr in "The Sundowners"
Directing - Fred Zinnemann
Best Motion Picture - Fred Zinnemann, Producer
Actress in a Supporting Role - Glynis Johns in "The Sundowners"
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Isobel Lennart
Sunrise at Campobello
4 Nominations
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Edward Carrere; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
Actress - Greer Garson in "Sunrise at Campobello"
Costume Design (Color) - Marjorie Best
Sound - Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director
T
The Time Machine
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Special Effects - Visual Effects by Gene Warren, Tim Baar
Tunes of Glory
1 Nomination
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - James Kennaway
U
Universe
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Colin Low, Producer
V
The Virgin Spring
2 Nominations, 1 Win
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Marik Vos
* Foreign Language Film - Sweden
Visit to a Small Planet
1 Nomination
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arthur Krams