LG Cup 2001
Guild Hall, Preston, England Oct 12-21, 2001 (BBC Oct 13-21) Live webcast
WPBSA ranking tournament (#2 of 9)
�597,200 purse
|
|
|
Results Players are English unless stated
Stephen Lee 9-4 Peter Ebdon
99-17 84-54 (76) 69-13 1-62 52-55 26-62 (60) 75-0 (74)
85-0 55-83 (78) 70-9 (70) 66-12 61-21 (52) 72-4 (71)
Semi-finals
Peter Ebdon 6-3 Joe Swail (N.Ireland)
Stephen Lee 6-4 Stephen Hendry (Scotland)
Quarter-finals
Peter Ebdon 5-4 Ronnie O'Sullivan
Joe Swail (N.Ireland) 5-4 Barry Hawkins
Stephen Lee 5-2 John Higgins (Scotland)
Stephen Hendry (Scotland) 5-2 Mark J Williams (Wales)
Round 3
Ronnie O'Sullivan 5-1 Drew Henry (Scotland) [147 by Ronnie]
Peter Ebdon 5-4 Paul Hunter
Joe Swail (N.Ireland) 5-2 Matthew Stevens (Wales)
Barry Hawkins 5-4 Marco Fu (Hong Kong)
John Higgins (Scotland) 5-4 Mark King
Stephen Lee 5-4 Graeme Dott (Scotland)
Stephen Hendry (Scotland) 5-4 Alan McManus (Scotland)
Mark J Williams (Wales) 5-3 Dave Harold
Round 2
Ronnie O'Sullivan 5-0 Jonathan Birch
Drew Henry (Scotland) 5-3 Jimmy White
Paul Hunter 5-1 Alfie Burden
Peter Ebdon 5-4 Anthony Hamilton
Matthew Stevens (Wales) 5-3 David Gray
Joe Swail (N.Ireland) 5-1 Brian Morgan
Barry Hawkins 5-4 Fergal O'Brien (Ireland)
Marco Fu (Hong Kong) 5-2 Ken Doherty (Ireland)
John Higgins (Scotland) 5-1 John Parrott
Mark King 5-3 Robin Hull (Finland)
Graeme Dott (Scotland) 5-1 Phaitoon Phonbun (Thailand)
Stephen Lee 5-1 Steve Davis
Stephen Hendry (Scotland) 5-1 Mark Davis
Alan McManus (Scotland) 5-3 Dominic Dale (Wales)
Dave Harold 5-2 Jason Ferguson
Mark J Williams (Wales) 5-4 Quinten Hann (Australia)
Round 1
Jonathan Birch 5-3 Nigel Bond
Drew Henry (Scotland) 5-2 Marcus Campbell (Scotland)
Alfie Burden 5-4 Tony Drago (Malta)
Anthony Hamilton 5-4 Gary Wilkinson
David Gray 5-0 Stephen Maguire (Scotland)
Brian Morgan 5-2 Joe Perry
Barry Hawkins 5-1 James Wattana (Thailand)
Marco Fu (Hong Kong) 5-4 Allister Carter
John Parrott 5-4 Shokat Ali
Robin Hull (Finland) 5-1 Chris Small (Scotland)
Phaitoon Phonbun (Thailand) 5-3 Michael Judge (Ireland)
Steve Davis 5-3 Patrick Wallace (N.Ireland)
Mark Davis 5-0 Billy Snaddon (Scotland)
Dominic Dale (Wales) 5-0 Rory McLeod
Jason Ferguson 5-2 Anthony Davies (Wales)
Quinten Hann (Australia) 5-3 Michael Holt
Back to the top InternalFirst time held External
[ Results | Related Pages ]
|