NB! Please see the new version of this pageGrand Prix 2005
Guild Hall, Preston, England
Oct 8-16 (BBC & Eurosport)
WPBSA ranking tournament (#1 of 6)
�400,000 purse
|
|
|
Results Players are English unless stated There is also a bracket version available.
John Higgins (Scotland) 9-2 Ronnie O'Sullivan
76-0 (68) 76-16 (67) 31-69 (69) 28-90 (62) 88-4 70-60 (64)
103-5 (103) 104-0 (104) 138-0 (138) 128-0 (128) 67-49
Semi-finals
Ronnie O'Sullivan 6-5 Barry Hawkins
John Higgins (Scotland) 6-4 Stephen Hendry (Scotland)
Quarter-finals
Ronnie O'Sullivan 5-2 Barry Pinches
Barry Hawkins 5-1 Michael Holt
Stephen Hendry (Scotland) 5-1 David Gray
John Higgins (Scotland) 5-1 Stuart Bingham
Round 3
Ronnie O'Sullivan 5-2 Joe Swail (N.Ireland)
Barry Pinches 5-4 Jimmy White
Barry Hawkins 5-4 Jamie Cope
Michael Holt 5-4 Andrew Norman
Stephen Hendry (Scotland) 5-4 Gerard Greene (N.Ireland)
David Gray 5-4 Stuart Pettman
John Higgins (Scotland) 5-1 Steve Davis
Stuart Bingham 5-4 Shaun Murphy
Round 2
Ronnie O'Sullivan 5-2 Anthony Hamilton
Joe Swail (N.Ireland) 5-4 Ken Doherty (Ireland)
Jimmy White 5-2 Ricky Walden
Barry Pinches 5-4 Rory McLeod
Barry Hawkins 5-3 Peter Ebdon
Jamie Cope 5-2 Chris Norbury
Michael Holt 5-1 Darren Morgan (Wales)
Andrew Norman 5-1 Michael Judge (Ireland)
Stephen Hendry (Scotland) 5-3 Mark King
Gerard Greene (N.Ireland) 5-2 Adrian Gunnell
Stuart Pettman 5-3 Lee Walker (Wales)
David Gray 5-2 Dave Harold
John Higgins (Scotland) 5-2 Ian McCulloch
Steve Davis 5-2 Nigel Bond
Stuart Bingham 5-2 Fergal O'Brien (Ireland)
Shaun Murphy 5-2 Andy Hicks
Round 1
Ronnie O'Sullivan 5-3 Bjorn Haneveer (Belgium)
Anthony Hamilton 5-1 Joe Jogia
Joe Swail (N.Ireland) 5-3 Allister Carter
Ken Doherty (Ireland) 5-2 David Roe
Jimmy White 5-2 Mike Dunn
Ricky Walden w/o Quinten Hann (Australia)
Barry Pinches 5-2 Tom Ford
Rory McLeod 5-4 Paul Hunter
Peter Ebdon 5-3 Jimmy Michie
Barry Hawkins 5-1 Tony Drago (Malta)
Chris Norbury 5-2 James Wattana (Thailand)
Jamie Cope 5-3 Joe Perry
Darren Morgan (Wales) 5-4 Alan McManus (Scotland)
Michael Holt 5-2 Rod Lawler
Andrew Norman 5-1 Neil Robertson (Australia)
Michael Judge (Ireland) 5-3 Stephen Maguire (Scotland)
Stephen Hendry (Scotland) 5-1 Dominic Dale (Wales)
Mark King 5-1 Stuart Mann
Adrian Gunnell 5-3 John Parrott
Gerard Greene (N.Ireland) 5-0 Stephen Lee
Stuart Pettman 5-2 Graeme Dott (Scotland)
Lee Walker (Wales) 5-1 Marco Fu (Hong Kong)
David Gray 5-2 Mark Allen
Dave Harold 5-4 Matthew Stevens (Wales)
John Higgins (Scotland) 5-1 Paul Davies (Wales)
Ian McCulloch 5-1 Robin Hull (Finland)
Nigel Bond 5-1 Ryan Day (Wales)
Steve Davis 5-2 Gary Wilson
Fergal O'Brien (Ireland) 5-3 Mark J Williams (Wales)
Stuart Bingham 5-3 Robert Milkins
Andy Hicks 5-3 Sean Storey
Shaun Murphy 5-2 Mark Selby
Back to the top Internal
External
[ Results | Related Pages ]
|
Last Modified: Friday July 10 2020 |
UK |
|