European Championships 1999Enschede, Netherlands
May 27 June 6, 1999
[ Men | Ladies | Related pages ] FinalBjörn Haneveer (Belgium) 7-0 David Bell (Wales)
Semi-finalsDavid Bell (Wales) 6-4 Karan Chand (Netherlands)
Björn Haneveer (Belgium) 6-3 David Lilley (England)
Quarter-finalsDavid Bell (Wales) 5-2 Edward Davies (Wales)
Karan Chand (Netherlands) 5-2 Dermott McGlinchey (N.Ireland)
Björn Haneveer (Belgium) 5-1 Johannes B Johannesson (Iceland)
David Lilley (England) 5-1 Rolf de Jong (Netherlands)
Last 16David Bell (Wales) 5-2 Johan Oenema (Netherlands)
Edward Davies (Wales) 5-3 Mario Geudens (Belgium)
Dermott McGlinchey (N.Ireland) 5-4 Raymon Fabrie (Netherlands)
Karan Chand (Netherlands) 5-2 Roy Stolk (Netherlands)
Björn Haneveer (Belgium) 5-2 Mario Wehrmann (Netherlands)
Johannes B Johannesson (Iceland) 5-1 Andrew Norman (England)
Rolf de Jong (Netherlands) 5-2 Eric Lepaul (France)
David Lilley (England) 5-0 Reind Duut (Netherlands)
Round-robin resultsGroup A
No |
Name |
Country |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
1 |
Tommy Olsen |
Norway |
|
0 |
0 |
0 |
w/o |
3 |
1 |
2 |
Thomas Fisher |
Switzerland |
4 |
|
1 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
1 |
3 |
Raymon Fabrie |
Netherlands |
4 |
4 |
|
4 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
Kuba Sawicki |
Poland |
4 |
4 |
2 |
|
2 |
4 |
2 |
5 |
Kevin Zarakani |
Sweden |
l/w |
4 |
1 |
4 |
|
4 |
0 |
6 |
Barry de Haas |
Netherlands |
4 |
4 |
1 |
3 |
1 |
|
2 |
7 |
David Lilley |
England |
4 |
4 |
3 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
|
Group B
No |
Name |
Country |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
1 |
Rolf de Jong |
Netherlands |
|
2 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
2 |
David Bell |
Wales |
4 |
|
4 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
3 |
Dave Kelly |
Ireland |
3 |
1 |
|
4 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
Derek Marek |
Poland |
2 |
0 |
2 |
|
4 |
4 |
3 |
5 |
Valeriy Boykov |
Ukraine |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
|
0 |
0 |
6 |
Loizos Loizides |
Cyprus |
1 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
|
0 |
7 |
Thomas Hein |
Germany |
0 |
0 |
1 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
|
Group C
No |
Name |
Country |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
1 |
Vladimir Sinitsin |
Latvia |
|
0 |
1 |
0 |
w/o |
|
2 |
2 |
Edward Davies |
Wales |
4 |
|
4 |
1 |
3 |
|
4 |
3 |
Bas Jansen |
Netherlands |
4 |
0 |
|
0 |
4 |
|
4 |
4 |
Reind Duut |
Netherlands |
4 |
4 |
4 |
|
4 |
|
4 |
5 |
Daniel Sedo |
Spain |
l/w |
4 |
2 |
1 |
|
|
4 |
6 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Peter de la Rosa |
Gibraltar |
4 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
|
|
Group D
No |
Name |
Country |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
1 |
Jim Rushforth |
Scotland |
|
2 |
4 |
|
0 |
4 |
4 |
2 |
Eric Lepaul |
France |
4 |
|
4 |
|
4 |
4 |
1 |
3 |
Mikhail Smuskin |
Estonia |
0 |
1 |
|
|
1 |
2 |
0 |
4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Johan Oenema |
Netherlands |
4 |
0 |
4 |
|
|
4 |
4 |
6 |
Oleg Demjanov |
Latvia |
0 |
1 |
4 |
|
1 |
|
1 |
7 |
Rene van Rijsbergen |
Netherlands |
1 |
4 |
4 |
|
2 |
4 |
|
Group E
No |
Name |
Country |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
1 |
Fran�ois Emprin |
France |
|
1 |
0 |
0 |
|
0 |
0 |
2 |
Steven Bennie |
Scotland |
4 |
|
2 |
1 |
|
4 |
4 |
3 |
Gerritbij de Leij |
Netherlands |
4 |
4 |
|
1 |
|
2 |
4 |
4 |
Johannes B Johannesson |
Iceland |
4 |
4 |
4 |
|
|
1 |
4 |
4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Dermott McGlinchey |
N.Ireland |
4 |
3 |
4 |
4 |
|
|
3 |
7 |
Theo Moes |
Netherlands |
4 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
|
4 |
|
Group F
No |
Name |
Country |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
1 |
Andrew Norman |
England |
|
2 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
w/o |
4 |
2 |
Karan Chand |
Netherlands |
4 |
|
4 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
3 |
Costas Konnaris |
Cyprus |
0 |
3 |
|
2 |
2 |
4 |
1 |
4 |
Brynjar Valdimarsson |
Iceland |
2 |
3 |
4 |
|
4 |
4 |
4 |
5 |
Rene Dikstra |
Netherlands |
0 |
0 |
4 |
0 |
|
4 |
1 |
6 |
Oliver Auns |
Estonia |
l/w |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
|
3 |
7 |
Markku Hämäläinen |
Finland |
0 |
0 |
4 |
0 |
4 |
4 |
|
Group G
No |
Name |
Country |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
1 |
Edwin Heinsmann |
Netherlands |
|
3 |
4 |
4 |
2 |
4 |
3 |
2 |
Ville Pasanen |
Finland |
4 |
|
4 |
2 |
2 |
4 |
3 |
3 |
Christian Hochmayer |
Austria |
2 |
0 |
|
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
Matthias Wiberg |
Sweden |
2 |
4 |
4 |
|
1 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
Roy Stolk |
Netherlands |
4 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
|
0 |
0 |
6 |
Danny Kinney |
N.Ireland |
3 |
3 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
|
1 |
7 |
Björn Haneveer |
Belgium |
4 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
|
Group H
No |
Name |
Country |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
1 |
Tom Horstmann |
Netherlands |
|
4 |
4 |
2 |
4 |
4 |
1 |
2 |
Felix Plaschek |
Austria |
0 |
|
0 |
0 |
2 |
4 |
1 |
3 |
Tom Gleeson |
Ireland |
2 |
4 |
|
2 |
4 |
4 |
1 |
4 |
Mario Wehrmann |
Netherlands |
4 |
4 |
4 |
|
4 |
4 |
2 |
5 |
Sacha Diemer |
Germany |
2 |
4 |
1 |
3 |
|
4 |
4 |
6 |
Tom Zimmerman |
Switzerland |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
3 |
|
1 |
7 |
Mario Geudens |
Belgium |
4 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
0 |
4 |
|
LadiesFinalKelly Fisher (England) 5-2 Wendy Jans (Belgium)
Semi-finalsWendy Jans (Belgium) 4-1 Karin van der Made (Netherlands)
Kelly Fisher (England) 4-0 Kim Shaw (England)
Quarter-finalsWendy Jans (Belgium) 4-3 Cathy Dehaene (Belgium)
Karin van der Made (Netherlands) 4-1 Manon Melief (Netherlands)
Kim Shaw (England) 4-3 Anita Rizzuti (Norway)
Kelly Fisher (England) 4-0 Angelique Vialard (France)
Round-robin resultsGroup A
No |
Name |
Country |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
1 |
Hanna Mergies |
Poland |
|
2 |
3 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
Saskia Smits |
Netherlands |
1 |
|
2 |
2 |
0 |
3 |
Anita Rizzuti |
Norway |
3 |
3 |
|
3 |
3 |
4 |
Saskia van Hiele |
Netherlands |
2 |
3 |
0 |
|
1 |
5 |
Cathy Dehaene |
Belgium |
3 |
3 |
0 |
3 |
|
Group B
No |
Name |
Country |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
1 |
Ann-Sofie Löfgren |
Sweden |
|
3 |
0 |
1 |
3 |
2 |
Kim Shaw |
England |
0 |
|
3 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
Riitta Koskinen |
Finland |
3 |
2 |
|
1 |
3 |
4 |
Karin van der Made |
Netherlands |
3 |
1 |
3 |
|
3 |
5 |
Birgit Reimann |
Germany |
0 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
|
Group C
No |
Name |
Country |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
1 |
Margaret Browne |
Ireland |
|
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
Miriam Miosga |
Germany |
3 |
|
2 |
0 |
2 |
3 |
Christine Miller |
Austria |
3 |
3 |
|
0 |
2 |
4 |
Kelly Fisher |
England |
3 |
3 |
3 |
|
3 |
5 |
Manon Melief |
Netherlands |
3 |
3 |
3 |
0 |
|
Group D
No |
Name |
Country |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
1 |
Avril Murphy |
Ireland |
|
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
Ingrid Egberts |
Netherlands |
3 |
|
0 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
Rosanna Lo-A-Tjong |
Netherlands |
3 |
3 |
|
0 |
1 |
4 |
Wendy Jans |
Belgium |
3 |
3 |
3 |
|
3 |
5 |
Angelique Vialard |
France |
3 |
3 |
3 |
0 |
|
Related pages
[ Men | Ladies | Related pages ]
|
Last Modified: Saturday April 30 2005 |
|
|