The Wayback Machine - https://web.archive.org/web/20040210212240/http://home.pacbell.net:80/pkykwan/AALS/documents/Dec15Supp.htm
[…] C. Access, Equality and Exceptions to the Funding Bar.

The first time that equality arises in the text of the October 23 regulations is in a narrow exception to Solomon II’s funding bar: if a school invokes the exception that it does not permit any employers to interview or recruit on campus. Under the original regulations, a school invoking this exception had to provide "the Military Services with the same opportunities to inform students of military recruiting activities as are available to other employers." 32 C.F.R. 216.4(c)(6)(1). Under the October 23 regulations, this exception is now in 32 C.F.R. 216.4(c)(3), and it provides that: "When not providing requested access [a school invoking this exception must] present[] evidence that the degree of access by military recruiters is at least equal in quality and scope to that afforded to other employers." Due to the ranges of "access" already in place at most schools, as discussed immediately above, this reference to "equal" access under this specific exception to the law does not alter the analysis of our September 15 Report.