CLASS AVES
(BIRDS)
|
STRUTHIONIFORMES |
Struthionidae Ostrich |
Struthio camelus (Only the populations of Algeria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, the Central African Republic, Chad, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, the Niger, Nigeria, Senegal and the Sudan; all other populations are not included in the Appendices) |
|
|
RHEIFORMES |
Rheidae Rheas |
|
Rhea americana |
|
Rhea pennata (Except Rhea pennata pennata which is included in Appendix II) |
|
|
|
Rhea pennata pennata |
|
TINAMIFORMES |
Tinamidae Tinamou |
Tinamus solitarius |
|
|
SPHENISCIFORMES |
Spheniscidae Penguins |
|
Spheniscus demersus |
|
Spheniscus humboldti |
|
|
PODICIPEDIFORMES |
Podicipedidae Grebe |
Podilymbus gigas |
|
|
PROCELLARIIFORMES |
Diomedeidae Albatross |
Diomedea albatrus |
|
|
PELECANIFORMES |
Pelecanidae Pelican |
Pelecanus crispus |
|
|
Sulidae Booby |
Papasula abbotti |
|
|
Fregatidae Frigatebird |
Fregata andrewsi |
|
|
CICONIIFORMES |
Ardeidae Egrets, herons |
|
|
Ardea goliath (Ghana) |
|
|
Bubulcus ibis (Ghana) |
|
|
Casmerodius albus (Ghana) |
|
|
Egretta garzetta (Ghana) |
Balaenicipitidae Shoebill, whale-headed stork |
|
Balaeniceps rex |
|
Ciconiidae Storks |
Ciconia boyciana |
|
|
|
Ciconia nigra |
|
|
|
Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis (Ghana) |
Jabiru mycteria |
|
|
|
|
Leptoptilos crumeniferus (Ghana) |
Mycteria cinerea |
|
|
Threskiornithidae Ibises, spoonbills |
|
|
Bostrychia hagedash (Ghana) |
|
|
Bostrychia rara (Ghana) |
|
Eudocimus ruber |
|
|
Geronticus calvus |
|
Geronticus eremita |
|
|
Nipponia nippon |
|
|
|
Platalea leucorodia |
|
|
|
Threskiornis aethiopicus (Ghana) |
Phoenicopteridae Flamingos |
|
Phoenicopteridae spp. |
|
ANSERIFORMES |
Anatidae Ducks, geese, swans, etc. |
|
|
Alopochen aegyptiacus (Ghana) |
|
|
Anas acuta (Ghana) |
Anas aucklandica |
|
|
|
Anas bernieri |
|
|
|
Anas capensis (Ghana) |
|
|
Anas clypeata (Ghana) |
|
|
Anas crecca (Ghana) |
|
Anas formosa |
|
Anas laysanensis |
|
|
Anas oustaleti |
|
|
|
|
Anas penelope (Ghana) |
|
|
Anas querquedula (Ghana) |
|
|
Aythya nyroca (Ghana) |
Branta canadensis leucopareia |
|
|
|
Branta ruficollis |
|
Branta sandvicensis |
|
|
|
|
Cairina moschata (Honduras) |
Cairina scutulata |
|
|
|
Coscoroba coscoroba |
|
|
Cygnus melanocorypha |
|
|
Dendrocygna arborea |
|
|
|
Dendrocygna autumnalis (Honduras) |
|
|
Dendrocygna bicolor (Ghana, Honduras) |
|
|
Dendrocygna viduata (Ghana) |
|
|
Nettapus auritus (Ghana) |
|
Oxyura leucocephala |
|
|
|
Plectropterus gambensis (Ghana) |
|
|
Pteronetta hartlaubii (Ghana) |
Rhodonessa caryophyllacea (possibly extinct) |
|
|
|
Sarkidiornis melanotos |
|
FALCONIFORMES Eagles, falcons, hawks, vultures |
|
FALCONIFORMES spp. (Except the species included in Appendices I and III and the species of the family Cathartidae) |
|
Cathartidae New World vultures |
Gymnogyps californianus |
|
|
|
|
Sarcoramphus papa (Honduras) |
Vultur gryphus |
|
|
Accipitridae Hawks, eagles |
Aquila adalberti |
|
|
Aquila heliaca |
|
|
Chondrohierax uncinatus
wilsonii |
|
|
Haliaeetus albicilla |
|
|
Harpia harpyja |
|
|
Pithecophaga jefferyi |
|
|
Falconidae Falcons |
Falco araea |
|
|
Falco jugger |
|
|
Falco newtoni (Only the population of Seychelles) |
|
|
Falco pelegrinoides |
|
|
Falco peregrinus |
|
|
Falco punctatus |
|
|
Falco rusticolus |
|
|
GALLIFORMES |
Megapodiidae Megapodes, scrubfowl |
Macrocephalon maleo |
|
|
Cracidae Chachalacas, currassows, guans |
|
|
Crax alberti (Colombia) |
Crax blumenbachii |
|
|
|
|
Crax daubentoni (Colombia) |
|
|
Crax globulosa (Colombia) |
|
|
Crax rubra (Colombia, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Honduras) |
Mitu mitu |
|
|
Oreophasis derbianus |
|
|
|
|
Ortalis vetula (Guatemala, Honduras) |
|
|
Pauxi pauxi (Colombia) |
Penelope albipennis |
|
|
|
|
Penelope purpurascens (Honduras) |
|
|
Penelopina nigra (Guatemala) |
Pipile jacutinga |
|
|
Pipile pipile |
|
|
Phasianidae Grouse, guineafowl, partridges, pheasants, tragopans |
|
|
Agelastes meleagrides (Ghana) |
|
|
Agriocharis ocellata (Guatemala) |
|
|
Arborophila charltonii (Malaysia) |
|
|
Arborophila orientalis (Malaysia) |
|
Argusianus argus |
|
|
|
Caloperdix oculea (Malaysia) |
Catreus wallichii |
|
|
Colinus virginianus ridgwayi |
|
|
Crossoptilon crossoptilon |
|
|
Crossoptilon harmani |
|
|
Crossoptilon mantchuricum |
|
|
|
Gallus sonneratii |
|
|
Ithaginis cruentus |
|
Lophophorus impejanus |
|
|
Lophophorus lhuysii |
|
|
Lophophorus sclateri |
|
|
Lophura edwardsi |
|
|
|
|
Lophura erythrophthalma (Malaysia) |
|
|
Lophura ignita (Malaysia) |
Lophura imperialis |
|
|
Lophura swinhoii |
|
|
|
|
Melanoperdix nigra (Malaysia) |
|
Pavo muticus |
|
|
Polyplectron bicalcaratum |
|
Polyplectron emphanum |
|
|
|
Polyplectron germaini |
|
|
|
Polyplectron inopinatum (Malaysia) |
|
Polyplectron malacense |
|
|
Polyplectron schleiermacheri |
|
Rheinardia ocellata |
|
|
|
|
Rhizothera longirostris (Malaysia) |
|
|
Rollulus rouloul (Malaysia) |
Syrmaticus ellioti |
|
|
Syrmaticus humiae |
|
|
Syrmaticus mikado |
|
|
Tetraogallus caspius |
|
|
Tetraogallus tibetanus |
|
|
Tragopan blythii |
|
|
Tragopan caboti |
|
|
Tragopan melanocephalus |
|
|
|
|
Tragopan satyra (Nepal) |
Tympanuchus cupido attwateri |
|
|
GRUIFORMES |
Gruidae Cranes |
|
Gruidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I) |
|
Grus americana |
|
|
Grus canadensis nesiotes |
|
|
Grus canadensis pulla |
|
|
Grus japonensis |
|
|
Grus leucogeranus |
|
|
Grus monacha |
|
|
Grus nigricollis |
|
|
Grus vipio |
|
|
Rallidae Rail |
Gallirallus sylvestris |
|
|
Rhynochetidae Kagu |
Rhynochetos jubatus |
|
|
Otididae Bustards |
|
Otididae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I) |
|
Ardeotis nigriceps |
|
|
Chlamydotis undulata |
|
|
Eupodotis bengalensis |
|
|
CHARADRIIFORMES |
Burhinidae Thick-knee |
|
|
Burhinus bistriatus (Guatemala) |
Scolopacidae Curlews, greenshanks |
Numenius borealis |
|
|
Numenius tenuirostris |
|
|
Tringa guttifer |
|
|
Laridae Gull |
Larus relictus |
|
|
COLUMBIFORMES |
Columbidae Doves, pigeons |
Caloenas nicobarica |
|
|
|
|
Columba guinea (Ghana) |
|
|
Columba iriditorques (Ghana) |
|
|
Columba livia (Ghana) |
|
|
Columba mayeri (Mauritius) |
|
|
Columba unicincta (Ghana) |
Ducula mindorensis |
|
|
|
Gallicolumba luzonica |
|
|
Goura spp. |
|
|
|
Oena capensis (Ghana) |
|
|
Streptopelia decipiens (Ghana) |
|
|
Streptopelia roseogrisea (Ghana) |
|
|
Streptopelia semitorquata (Ghana) |
|
|
Streptopelia senegalensis (Ghana) |
|
|
Streptopelia turtur (Ghana) |
|
|
Streptopelia vinacea (Ghana) |
|
|
Treron calva (Ghana) |
|
|
Treron waalia (Ghana) |
|
|
Turtur abyssinicus (Ghana) |
|
|
Turtur afer (Ghana) |
|
|
Turtur brehmeri (Ghana) |
|
|
Turtur tympanistria (Ghana) |
PSITTACIFORMES Amazons, cockatoos, lories, lorikeets, macaws, parakeets, parrots |
|
PSITTACIFORMES spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I and Appendix III, and excluding Agapornis roseicollis, Melopsittacus undulatus and Nymphicus hollandicus, which are not included in the Appendices) |
|
Cacatuidae Cockatoos |
Cacatua goffini
Cacatua haematuropygia
Cacatua moluccensis
Cacatua sulphurea
Probosciger aterrimus
|
|
|
Loriidae Lories, lorikeets |
Eos histrio
|
|
|
Vini ultramarina |
|
|
Psittacidae Amazons, macaws, parakeets, parrots |
Amazona arausiaca |
|
|
Amazona barbadensis |
|
|
Amazona brasiliensis |
|
|
Amazona finschi |
|
|
Amazona guildingii |
|
|
Amazona imperialis |
|
|
Amazona leucocephala |
|
|
Amazona ochrocephala
auropalliata |
|
|
Amazona ochrocephala
belizensis |
|
|
Amazona ochrocephala caribaea |
|
|
Amazona ochrocephala oratrix |
|
|
Amazona ochrocephala parvipes |
|
|
Amazona ochrocephala
tresmariae |
|
|
Amazona pretrei |
|
|
Amazona rhodocorytha |
|
|
Amazona tucumana |
|
|
Amazona versicolor |
|
|
Amazona vinacea |
|
|
Amazona viridigenalis |
|
|
Amazona vittata |
|
|
Anodorhynchus spp. |
|
|
Ara ambigua |
|
|
Ara glaucogularis (Often traded under the incorrect designation Ara caninde) |
|
|
Ara macao |
|
|
Ara militaris |
|
|
Ara rubrogenys |
|
|
Cyanopsitta spixii |
|
|
Cyanoramphus forbesi |
|
|
Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae |
|
|
Cyclopsitta diophthalma coxeni |
|
|
Eunymphicus cornutus |
|
|
Geopsittacus occidentalis (possibly extinct) |
|
|
Guarouba guarouba |
|
|
Neophema chrysogaster |
|
|
Ognorhynchus icterotis |
|
|
Pezoporus wallicus |
|
|
Pionopsitta pileata |
|
|
Propyrrhura couloni |
|
|
Propyrrhura maracana |
|
|
Psephotus chrysopterygius |
|
|
Psephotus dissimilis |
|
|
Psephotus pulcherrimus (possibly extinct) |
|
|
Psittacula echo |
|
|
|
|
Psittacula krameri (Ghana) |
Pyrrhura cruentata |
|
|
Rhynchopsitta spp. |
|
|
Strigops habroptilus |
|
|
CUCULIFORMES |
Musophagidae Turacos |
|
|
Corythaeola cristata (Ghana) |
|
|
Crinifer piscator (Ghana) |
|
Musophaga porphyreolopha |
|
|
|
Musophaga violacea (Ghana) |
|
Tauraco spp. |
|
STRIGIFORMES Owls |
|
STRIGIFORMES spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I) |
|
Tytonidae Barn owl |
Tyto soumagnei |
|
|
Strigidae Owls |
Athene blewitti |
|
|
Mimizuku gurneyi |
|
|
Ninox novaeseelandiae undulata |
|
|
Ninox squamipila natalis |
|
|
APODIFORMES |
Trochilidae Hummingbirds |
|
Trochilidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I) |
|
Glaucis dohrnii |
|
|
TROGONIFORMES |
Trogonidae Quetzal |
Pharomachrus mocinno |
|
|
CORACIIFORMES |
Bucerotidae Hornbills |
|
Aceros spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I) |
|
Aceros nipalensis |
|
|
Aceros subruficollis |
|
|
|
Anorrhinus spp. |
|
|
Anthracoceros spp. |
|
|
Buceros spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I) |
|
Buceros bicornis |
|
|
Buceros vigil |
|
|
|
Penelopides spp. |
|
PICIFORMES |
Capitonidae Barbet |
|
|
Semnornis ramphastinus (Colombia) |
Ramphastidae Toucans |
|
|
Baillonius bailloni (Argentina) |
|
Pteroglossus aracari |
|
|
|
Pteroglossus castanotis (Argentina) |
|
Pteroglossus viridis |
|
|
|
Ramphastos dicolorus (Argentina) |
|
Ramphastos sulfuratus |
|
|
Ramphastos toco |
|
|
Ramphastos tucanus |
|
|
Ramphastos vitellinus |
|
|
|
Selenidera maculirostris (Argentina) |
Picidae Woodpeckers |
Campephilus imperialis |
|
|
Dryocopus javensis richardsi |
|
|
PASSERIFORMES |
Cotingidae Cotingas |
|
|
Cephalopterus ornatus (Colombia) |
|
|
Cephalopterus penduliger (Colombia) |
Cotinga maculata |
|
|
|
Rupicola spp. |
|
Xipholena atropurpurea |
|
|
Pittidae Pittas |
|
Pitta guajana |
|
Pitta gurneyi |
|
|
Pitta kochi |
|
|
|
Pitta nympha |
|
Atrichornithidae Scrub-bird |
Atrichornis clamosus |
|
|
Hirundinidae Martin |
Pseudochelidon sirintarae |
|
|
Pycnonotidae Bulbul |
|
Pycnonotus zeylanicus |
|
Muscicapidae Old World flycatchers |
|
|
Bebrornis rodericanus (Mauritius) |
|
Cyornis ruckii |
|
Dasyornis broadbenti litoralis (possibly extinct) |
|
|
Dasyornis longirostris |
|
|
|
Garrulax canorus |
|
|
Leiothrix argentauris |
|
|
Leiothrix lutea |
|
|
Liocichla omeiensis |
|
Picathartes gymnocephalus |
|
|
Picathartes oreas |
|
|
|
|
Terpsiphone bourbonnensis (Mauritius) |
Zosteropidae White-eye |
Zosterops albogularis |
|
|
Meliphagidae Honeyeater |
Lichenostomus melanops
cassidix |
|
|
Emberizidae Cardinals, tanagers |
|
Gubernatrix cristata |
|
|
Paroaria capitata |
|
|
Paroaria coronata |
|
|
Tangara fastuosa |
|
Icteridae Blackbird |
Agelaius flavus |
|
|
Fringillidae Finches |
Carduelis cucullata |
|
|
|
Carduelis yarrellii |
|
|
|
Serinus canicapillus (Ghana) |
|
|
Serinus leucopygius (Ghana) |
|
|
Serinus mozambicus (Ghana) |
Estrildidae Mannikins, waxbills |
|
|
Amadina fasciata (Ghana) |
|
Amandava formosa |
|
|
|
Amandava subflava (Ghana) |
|
|
Estrilda astrild (Ghana) |
|
|
Estrilda caerulescens (Ghana) |
|
|
Estrilda melpoda (Ghana) |
|
|
Estrilda troglodytes (Ghana) |
|
|
Lagonosticta rara (Ghana) |
|
|
Lagonosticta rubricata (Ghana) |
|
|
Lagonosticta rufopicta (Ghana) |
|
|
Lagonosticta senegala (Ghana) |
|
|
Lagonosticta vinacea (Ghana) |
|
|
Lonchura bicolor (Ghana) |
|
|
Lonchura cantans (Ghana) |
|
|
Lonchura cucullata (Ghana) |
|
|
Lonchura fringilloides (Ghana) |
|
|
Mandingoa nitidula (Ghana) |
|
|
Nesocharis capistrata (Ghana) |
|
|
Nigrita bicolor (Ghana) |
|
|
Nigrita canicapilla (Ghana) |
|
|
Nigrita fusconota (Ghana) |
|
|
Nigrita luteifrons (Ghana) |
|
|
Ortygospiza atricollis (Ghana) |
|
Padda oryzivora |
|
|
|
Parmoptila rubrifrons (Ghana) |
|
|
Pholidornis rushiae (Ghana) |
|
Poephila cincta cincta |
|
|
|
Pyrenestes ostrinus (Ghana) |
|
|
Pytilia hypogrammica (Ghana) |
|
|
Pytilia phoenicoptera (Ghana) |
|
|
Spermophaga haematina (Ghana) |
|
|
Uraeginthus bengalus (Ghana) |
Ploceidae Weavers, whydahs |
|
|
Amblyospiza albifrons (Ghana) |
|
|
Anaplectes rubriceps (Ghana) |
|
|
Anomalospiza imberbis (Ghana) |
|
|
Bubalornis albirostris (Ghana) |
|
|
Euplectes afer (Ghana) |
|
|
Euplectes ardens (Ghana) |
|
|
Euplectes franciscanus (Ghana) |
|
|
Euplectes hordeaceus (Ghana) |
|
|
Euplectes macrourus (Ghana) |
|
|
Malimbus cassini (Ghana) |
|
|
Malimbus malimbicus (Ghana) |
|
|
Malimbus nitens (Ghana) |
|
|
Malimbus rubricollis (Ghana) |
|
|
Malimbus scutatus (Ghana) |
|
|
Pachyphantes superciliosus (Ghana) |
|
|
Passer griseus (Ghana) |
|
|
Petronia dentata (Ghana) |
|
|
Plocepasser superciliosus (Ghana) |
|
|
Ploceus albinucha (Ghana) |
|
|
Ploceus aurantius (Ghana) |
|
|
Ploceus cucullatus (Ghana) |
|
|
Ploceus heuglini (Ghana) |
|
|
Ploceus luteolus (Ghana) |
|
|
Ploceus melanocephalus (Ghana) |
|
|
Ploceus nigerrimus (Ghana) |
|
|
Ploceus nigricollis (Ghana) |
|
|
Ploceus pelzelni (Ghana) |
|
|
Ploceus preussi (Ghana) |
|
|
Ploceus tricolor (Ghana) |
|
|
Ploceus vitellinus (Ghana) |
|
|
Quelea erythrops (Ghana) |
|
|
Sporopipes frontalis (Ghana) |
|
|
Vidua chalybeata (Ghana) |
|
|
Vidua interjecta (Ghana) |
|
|
Vidua larvaticola (Ghana) |
|
|
Vidua macroura (Ghana) |
|
|
Vidua orientalis (Ghana) |
|
|
Vidua raricola (Ghana) |
|
|
Vidua togoensis (Ghana) |
|
|
Vidua wilsoni (Ghana) |
Sturnidae Mynahs (Starlings) |
|
Gracula religiosa |
|
Leucopsar rothschildi |
|
|
Paradisaeidae Birds of paradise |
|
Paradisaeidae spp. |
|
CLASS REPTILIA
(REPTILES)
|
TESTUDINES |
Chelydridae Snapping turtles |
|
|
Macroclemys temminckii (United States of America) |
Dermatemydidae Central American river turtle |
|
Dermatemys mawii |
|
Platysternidae Big-headed turtle |
|
Platysternon megacephalum |
|
Emydidae Box turtles, freshwater turtles |
|
Annamemys annamensis |
|
Batagur baska |
|
|
|
Callagur borneoensis |
|
|
|
Chinemys megalocephala (China) |
|
|
Chinemys nigricans (China) |
|
|
Chinemys reevesii (China) |
|
Clemmys insculpta |
|
Clemmys muhlenbergi |
|
|
|
Cuora spp. |
|
Geoclemys hamiltonii |
|
|
|
|
Geoemyda spengleri (China) |
|
|
Graptemys spp.(United States of America) |
|
Heosemys depressa |
|
|
Heosemys grandis |
|
|
Heosemys leytensis |
|
|
Heosemys spinosa |
|
|
Hieremys annandalii |
|
|
Kachuga spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I) |
|
Kachuga tecta |
|
|
|
Leucocephalon yuwonoi |
|
|
Malayemys subtrijuga |
|
|
|
Mauremys iversoni (China) |
|
Mauremys mutica |
|
|
|
Mauremys pritchardi (China) |
Melanochelys tricarinata |
|
|
Morenia ocellata |
|
|
|
Notochelys platynota |
|
|
|
Ocadia glyphistoma (China) |
|
|
Ocadia philippeni (China) |
|
|
Ocadia sinensis (China) |
|
Orlitia borneensis |
|
|
Pyxidea mouhotii |
|
|
|
Sacalia bealei (China) |
|
|
Sacalia pseudocellata (China) |
|
|
Sacalia quadriocellata (China) |
|
Siebenrockiella crassicollis |
|
|
Terrapene spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I) |
|
Terrapene coahuila |
|
|
Testudinidae Tortoises |
|
Testudinidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I. A zero annual export quota has been established for Geochelone sulcata for specimens removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes) |
|
Geochelone nigra |
|
|
Geochelone radiata |
|
|
Geochelone yniphora |
|
|
Gopherus flavomarginatus |
|
|
Psammobates geometricus |
|
|
Pyxis arachnoides |
|
|
Pyxis planicauda |
|
|
Testudo kleinmanni |
|
|
Testudo werneri |
|
|
Cheloniidae Marine turtles |
Cheloniidae spp. |
|
|
Dermochelyidae Leatherback turtle |
Dermochelys coriacea |
|
|
Carettochelyidae Pig-nosed turtles |
|
Carettochelys insculpta |
|
Trionychidae Softshell turtles, terrapins |
|
Amyda cartilaginea |
|
Apalone ater |
|
|
Aspideretes gangeticus |
|
|
Aspideretes hurum |
|
|
Aspideretes nigricans |
|
|
|
Chitra spp. |
|
|
Lissemys punctata |
|
|
|
Palea steindachneri (China) |
|
Pelochelys spp. |
|
|
|
Pelodiscus axenaria (China) Pelodiscus maackii (China) Pelodiscus parviformis (China) Rafetus swinhoei (China) Trionyx triunguis (Ghana) |
Pelomedusidae Afro-American side-necked turtles |
|
Erymnochelys madagascariensis |
|
|
|
Pelomedusa subrufa (Ghana) |
|
Peltocephalus dumeriliana |
|
|
|
Pelusios adansonii (Ghana) |
|
|
Pelusios castaneus (Ghana) |
|
|
Pelusios gabonensis (Ghana) |
|
|
Pelusios niger (Ghana) |
|
Podocnemis spp. |
|
Chelidae Austro-American side-necked turtles |
|
Chelodina mccordi |
|
Pseudemydura umbrina |
|
|
CROCODYLIA Alligators, caimans, crocodiles |
|
CROCODYLIA spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I) |
|
Alligatoridae Alligators, caimans |
Alligator sinensis |
|
|
Caiman crocodilus apaporiensis |
|
|
Caiman latirostris (Except the population of Argentina, which is included in Appendix II) |
|
|
Melanosuchus niger (Except the population of Ecuador, which is included in Appendix II, and is subject to a zero annual export quota until an annual export quota has been approved by the CITES Secretariat and the IUCN/SSC Crocodile Specialist Group) |
|
|
Crocodylidae Crocodiles |
Crocodylus acutus (Except the population of Cuba, which is included in Appendix II) |
|
|
Crocodylus cataphractus |
|
|
Crocodylus intermedius |
|
|
Crocodylus mindorensis |
|
|
Crocodylus moreletii |
|
|
Crocodylus niloticus [Except the populations of Botswana, Ethiopia, Kenya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania (subject to an annual export quota of no more than 1,600 wild specimens including hunting trophies, in addition to ranched specimens), Zambia and Zimbabwe, which are included in Appendix II] |
|
|
Crocodylus palustris |
|
|
Crocodylus porosus (Except the populations of Australia, Indonesia and Papua New Guinea, which are included in Appendix II) |
|
|
Crocodylus rhombifer |
|
|
Crocodylus siamensis |
|
|
Osteolaemus tetraspis |
|
|
Tomistoma schlegelii |
|
|
Gavialidae Gavial |
Gavialis gangeticus |
|
|
RHYNCHOCEPHALIA |
Sphenodontidae Tuatara |
Sphenodon spp. |
|
|
SAURIA |
Gekkonidae Geckos |
|
Cyrtodactylus serpensinsula |
|
|
|
Hoplodactylus spp. (New Zealand) |
|
|
Naultinus spp. (New Zealand) |
|
Phelsuma spp. |
|
|
Uroplatus spp. |
|
Agamidae Agamas, mastigures |
|
Uromastyx spp. |
|
Chamaeleonidae Chameleons |
|
Bradypodion spp. |
|
|
Brookesia spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I) |
|
Brookesia perarmata |
|
|
|
Calumma spp. |
|
|
Chamaeleo spp. |
|
|
Furcifer spp. |
|
Iguanidae Iguanas |
|
Amblyrhynchus cristatus |
|
Brachylophus spp. |
|
|
|
Conolophus spp. |
|
Cyclura spp. |
|
|
|
Iguana spp. |
|
|
Phrynosoma coronatum |
|
Sauromalus varius |
|
|
Lacertidae Lizards |
Gallotia simonyi |
|
|
|
Podarcis lilfordi |
|
|
Podarcis pityusensis |
|
Cordylidae Spiny-tailed lizards |
|
Cordylus spp. |
|
Teiidae Caiman lizards, tegu lizards |
|
Crocodilurus amazonicus |
|
|
Dracaena spp. |
|
|
Tupinambis spp. |
|
Scincidae Skink |
|
Corucia zebrata |
|
Xenosauridae Chinese crocodile lizard |
|
Shinisaurus crocodilurus |
|
Helodermatidae Beaded lizard, gila monster |
|
Heloderma spp. |
|
Varanidae Monitor lizards |
|
Varanus spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I) |
|
Varanus bengalensis |
|
|
Varanus flavescens |
|
|
Varanus griseus |
|
|
Varanus komodoensis |
|
|
Varanus nebulosus |
|
|
SERPENTES Snakes |
Loxocemidae Mexican dwarf boa |
|
Loxocemidae spp. |
|
Pythonidae Pythons |
|
Pythonidae spp. (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I) |
|
Python molurus molurus |
|
|
Boidae Boas |
|
Boidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I) |
|
Acrantophis spp. |
|
|
Boa constrictor occidentalis |
|
|
Epicrates inornatus |
|
|
Epicrates monensis |
|
|
Epicrates subflavus |
|
|
Sanzinia madagascariensis |
|
|
Bolyeriidae Round Island boas |
|
Bolyeriidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I) |
|
Bolyeria multocarinata |
|
|
Casarea dussumieri |
|
|
Tropidophiidae Wood boas |
|
Tropidophiidae spp. |
|
Colubridae Typical snakes, water snakes, whipsnakes |
|
|
Atretium schistosum (India) |
|
|
Cerberus rhynchops (India) |
|
Clelia clelia |
|
|
Cyclagras gigas |
|
|
Elachistodon westermanni |
|
|
Ptyas mucosus |
|
|
|
Xenochrophis piscator (India) |
Elapidae Cobras, coral snakes |
|
Hoplocephalus bungaroides |
|
|
|
Micrurus diastema (Honduras) |
|
|
Micrurus nigrocinctus (Honduras) |
|
Naja atra |
|
|
Naja kaouthia |
|
|
Naja mandalayensis |
|
|
Naja naja |
|
|
Naja oxiana |
|
|
Naja philippinensis |
|
|
Naja sagittifera |
|
|
Naja samarensis |
|
|
Naja siamensis |
|
|
Naja sputatrix |
|
|
Naja sumatrana |
|
|
Ophiophagus hannah |
|
Viperidae Vipers |
|
|
Crotalus durissus (Honduras) |
|
|
Daboia russelii (India) |
Vipera ursinii (Only the population of Europe, except the area which formerly constituted the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics; these latter populations are not included in the Appendices) |
|
|
|
Vipera wagneri |
|
CLASS AMPHIBIA
(AMPHIBIANS)
|
ANURA |
Bufonidae Toads |
Altiphrynoides spp. |
|
|
Atelopus zeteki |
|
|
Bufo periglenes |
|
|
Bufo superciliaris |
|
|
Nectophrynoides spp. |
|
|
Nimbaphrynoides spp. |
|
|
Spinophrynoides spp. |
|
|
Dendrobatidae Poison frogs |
|
Dendrobates spp. |
|
|
Epipedobates spp. |
|
|
Minyobates spp. |
|
|
Phyllobates spp. |
|
Mantellidae Mantellas |
|
Mantella spp. |
|
Microhylidae Red rain frog, tomato frog |
Dyscophus antongilii |
|
|
|
Scaphiophryne gottlebei |
|
Myobatrachidae Gastric-brooding frogs |
|
Rheobatrachus spp. |
|
Ranidae Frogs |
|
Euphlyctis hexadactylus |
|
|
Hoplobatrachus tigerinus |
|
CAUDATA |
Ambystomidae Axolotls |
|
Ambystoma dumerilii |
|
|
Ambystoma mexicanum |
|
Cryptobranchidae Giant salamanders |
Andrias spp. |
|
|
CLASS ELASMOBRANCHII
(SHARKS)
|
ORECTOLOBIFORMES |
Rhincodontidae Whale shark |
|
Rhincodon typus |
|
LAMNIFORMES |
Lamnidae Great white shark |
|
Carcharodon carcharias |
|
Cetorhinidae Basking shark |
|
Cetorhinus maximus |
|
CLASS ACTINOPTERYGII
(FISH)
|
ACIPENSERIFORMES Paddlefish, sturgeons |
|
ACIPENSERIFORMES spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I) |
|
Acipenseridae Sturgeons |
Acipenser brevirostrum |
|
|
Acipenser sturio |
|
|
OSTEOGLOSSIFORMES |
Osteoglossidae Arapaima, bonytongue |
|
Arapaima gigas |
|
Scleropages formosus |
|
|
CYPRINIFORMES |
Cyprinidae Blind carps, plaeesok |
|
Caecobarbus geertsi |
|
Probarbus jullieni |
|
|
Catostomidae Cui-ui |
Chasmistes cujus |
|
|
SILURIFORMES |
Pangasiidae Pangasid catfish |
Pangasianodon gigas |
|
|
SYNGNATHIFORMES |
Syngnathidae Pipefishes, seahorses |
|
Hippocampus spp. |
|
PERCIFORMES |
Labridae Wrasses |
|
Cheilinus undulatus |
|
Sciaenidae Totoaba |
Totoaba macdonaldi |
|
|
CLASS SARCOPTERYGII
(LUNGFISHES)
|
COELACANTHIFORMES |
Latimeriidae Coelacanths |
Latimeria spp. |
|
|
CERATODONTIFORMES |
Ceratodontidae Australian lungfish |
|
Neoceratodus forsteri |
|
P H Y L U M E C H I N O D E R M A T A
|
CLASS HOLOTHUROIDEA
(SEA CUCUMBERS)
|
ASPIDOCHIROTIDA |
Stichopodidae Sea cucumbers |
|
|
Isostichopus fuscus (Ecuador) |
P H Y L U M A R T H R O P O D A
|
CLASS ARACHNIDA
(SPIDERS)
|
SCORPIONES |
Scorpionidae Scorpions |
|
Pandinus dictator |
|
|
Pandinus gambiensis |
|
|
Pandinus imperator |
|
ARANEAE |
Theraphosidae Red-kneed tarantulas, tarantulas |
|
Aphonopelma albiceps |
|
|
Aphonopelma pallidum |
|
|
Brachypelma spp. |
|
CLASS INSECTA
(INSECTS)
|
COLEOPTERA |
Lucanidae Cape stag beetles |
|
|
Colophon spp. (South Africa) |
LEPIDOPTERA |
Papilionidae Birdwing butterflies, swallowtail butterflies |
|
Atrophaneura jophon |
|
|
Atrophaneura pandiyana |
|
|
Bhutanitis spp. |
|
|
Ornithoptera spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I) |
|
Ornithoptera alexandrae |
|
|
Papilio chikae |
|
|
Papilio homerus |
|
|
Papilio hospiton |
|
|
|
Parnassius apollo |
|
|
Teinopalpus spp. |
|
|
Trogonoptera spp. |
|
|
Troides spp. |
|
P H Y L U M A N N E L I D A
|
CLASS HIRUDINOIDEA
(LEECHES)
|
ARHYNCHOBDELLIDA |
Hirudinidae Medicinal leech |
|
Hirudo medicinalis |
|
P H Y L U M M O L L U S C A
|
CLASS BIVALVIA
(CLAMS, MUSSELS)
|
VENERIDA |
Tridacnidae Giant clams |
|
Tridacnidae spp. |
|
UNIONIDA |
Unionidae Freshwater mussels, pearly mussels |
Conradilla caelata |
|
|
|
Cyprogenia aberti |
|
Dromus dromas |
|
|
Epioblasma curtisi |
|
|
Epioblasma florentina |
|
|
Epioblasma sampsoni |
|
|
Epioblasma sulcata perobliqua |
|
|
Epioblasma torulosa
gubernaculum |
|
|
|
Epioblasma torulosa rangiana |
|
Epioblasma torulosa torulosa |
|
|
Epioblasma turgidula |
|
|
Epioblasma walkeri |
|
|
Fusconaia cuneolus |
|
|
Fusconaia edgariana |
|
|
Lampsilis higginsii |
|
|
Lampsilis orbiculata orbiculata |
|
|
Lampsilis satur |
|
|
Lampsilis virescens |
|
|
Plethobasus cicatricosus |
|
|
Plethobasus cooperianus |
|
|
|
Pleurobema clava |
|
Pleurobema plenum |
|
|
Potamilus capax |
|
|
Quadrula intermedia |
|
|
Quadrula sparsa |
|
|
Toxolasma cylindrella |
|
|
Unio nickliniana |
|
|
Unio tampicoensis
tecomatensis |
|
|
Villosa trabalis |
|
|
MYTILOIDA |
Mytilidae Marine mussels |
|
Lithophaga lithophaga |
|
CLASS GASTROPODA
(SNAILS AND CONCHES)
|
STYLOMMATOPHORA |
Achatinellidae Agate snails, oahu tree snails |
Achatinella spp. |
|
|
Camaenidae Green tree snail |
|
Papustyla pulcherrima |
|
MESOGASTROPODA |
Strombidae Queen conch |
|
Strombus gigas |
|
P H Y L U M C N I D A R I A
|
CLASS ANTHOZOA (CORALS, SEA ANEMONES)
|
HELIOPORACEA Blue corals |
|
Helioporidae spp. (Includes only the species Heliopora coerulea. Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention) |
|
STOLONIFERA |
Tubiporidae Organ-pipe corals |
|
Tubiporidae spp. (Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention) |
|
ANTIPATHARIA Black corals |
|
ANTIPATHARIA spp. |
|
SCLERACTINIA Stony corals |
|
SCLERACTINIA spp. (Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention) |
|
CLASS HYDROZOA
(SEA FERNS, FIRE CORALS, STINGING MEDUSAE)
|
MILLEPORINA |
Milleporidae Fire corals |
|
Milleporidae spp. (Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention) |
|
STYLASTERINA |
Stylasteridae Lace corals |
|
Stylasteridae spp. (Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention) |
|
F L O R A (PLANTS)
|
AGAVACEAE Agaves |
Agave arizonica |
|
|
Agave parviflora |
|
|
|
Agave victoriae-reginae #1 |
|
Nolina interrata |
|
|
AMARYLLIDACEAE Snowdrops, sternbergias |
|
Galanthus spp. #1 |
|
|
Sternbergia spp. #1 |
|
APOCYNACEAE Elephant trunks, hoodias |
|
Hoodia spp. #9 |
|
|
Pachypodium spp. #1 (Except the species included in Appendix I) |
|
Pachypodium ambongense |
|
|
Pachypodium baronii |
|
|
Pachypodium decaryi |
|
|
|
Rauvolfia serpentina #2 |
|
ARALIACEAE Ginseng |
|
Panax ginseng #3 (Only the population of the Russian Federation; no other population is included in the Appendices) |
|
|
Panax quinquefolius #3 |
|
ARAUCARIACEAE Monkey-puzzle tree |
Araucaria araucana |
|
|
BERBERIDACEAE May-apple |
|
Podophyllum hexandrum #2 |
|
BROMELIACEAE Air plants, bromelias |
|
Tillandsia harrisii #1 |
|
|
Tillandsia kammii #1 |
|
|
Tillandsia kautskyi #1 |
|
|
Tillandsia mauryana #1 |
|
|
Tillandsia sprengeliana #1 |
|
|
Tillandsia sucrei #1 |
|
|
Tillandsia xerographica #1 |
|
CACTACEAE Cacti |
|
CACTACEAE spp.7 #4 (Except the species included in Appendix I) |
|
Ariocarpus spp. |
|
|
Astrophytum asterias |
|
|
Aztekium ritteri |
|
|
Coryphantha werdermannii |
|
|
Discocactus spp. |
|
|
Echinocereus ferreirianus ssp. lindsayi |
|
|
Echinocereus schmollii |
|
|
Escobaria minima |
|
|
Escobaria sneedii |
|
|
Mammillaria pectinifera |
|
|
Mammillaria solisioides |
|
|
Melocactus conoideus |
|
|
Melocactus deinacanthus |
|
|
Melocactus glaucescens |
|
|
Melocactus paucispinus |
|
|
Obregonia denegrii |
|
|
Pachycereus militaris |
|
|
Pediocactus bradyi |
|
|
Pediocactus knowltonii |
|
|
Pediocactus paradinei |
|
|
Pediocactus peeblesianus |
|
|
Pediocactus sileri |
|
|
Pelecyphora spp. |
|
|
Sclerocactus brevihamatus ssp. tobuschii |
|
|
Sclerocactus erectocentrus |
|
|
Sclerocactus glaucus |
|
|
Sclerocactus mariposensis |
|
|
Sclerocactus mesae-verdae |
|
|
Sclerocactus nyensis |
|
|
Sclerocactus papyracanthus |
|
|
Sclerocactus pubispinus |
|
|
Sclerocactus wrightiae |
|
|
Strombocactus spp. |
|
|
Turbinicarpus spp. |
|
|
Uebelmannia spp. |
|
|
CARYOCARACEAE Ajo |
|
Caryocar costaricense #1 |
|
COMPOSITAE (Asteraceae) Kuth |
Saussurea costus |
|
|
CRASSULACEAE Dudleyas |
|
Dudleya stolonifera |
|
|
Dudleya traskiae |
|
CUPRESSACEAE Alerce, cypresses |
Fitzroya cupressoides |
|
|
Pilgerodendron uviferum |
|
|
CYATHEACEAE Tree-ferns |
|
Cyathea spp. #1 |
|
CYCADACEAE Cycads |
|
CYCADACEAE spp. #1 |
|
Cycas beddomei |
|
|
DIAPENSIACEAE Oconee-bells |
|
Shortia galacifolia #1 |
|
DICKSONIACEAE Tree-ferns |
|
Cibotium barometz #1 |
|
|
Dicksonia spp. #1 (Only the populations of the Americas; no other population is included in the Appendices) |
|
DIDIEREACEAE Alluaudias, didiereas |
|
DIDIEREACEAE spp. #1 |
|
DIOSCOREACEAE Elephant’s foot, kniss |
|
Dioscorea deltoidea #1 |
|
DROSERACEAE Venus’ flytrap |
|
Dionaea muscipula #1 |
|
EUPHORBIACEAE Spurges |
|
Euphorbia spp. #1 (Succulent species only except the species included in Appendix I. Artificially propagated specimens of cultivars of Euphorbia trigona, artificially propagated specimens of crested, fan-shaped or colour mutants of Euphorbia lactea, when grafted on artificially propagated root stock of Euphorbia neriifolia, and artificially propagated specimens of cultivars of Euphorbia ‘Milii’ when they are traded in shipments of 100 or more plants and readily recognizable as artificially propagated specimens, are not subject to the provisions of the Convention) |
|
Euphorbia ambovombensis |
|
|
Euphorbia capsaintemariensis |
|
|
Euphorbia cremersii (Includes the forma viridifolia and the var. rakotozafyi) |
|
|
Euphorbia cylindrifolia (Includes the spp. tuberifera) |
|
|
Euphorbia decaryi (Includes the vars. ampanihyenis, robinsonii and spirosticha) |
|
|
Euphorbia francoisii |
|
|
Euphorbia moratii (Includes the vars. antsingiensis, bemarahensis and multiflora) |
|
|
Euphorbia parvicyathophora |
|
|
Euphorbia quartziticola |
|
|
Euphorbia tulearensis |
|
|
FOUQUIERIACEAE Ocotillos |
|
Fouquieria columnaris #1 |
|
Fouquieria fasciculata |
|
|
Fouquieria purpusii |
|
|
GNETACEAE Gnetums |
|
|
Gnetum montanum #1 (Nepal) |
JUGLANDACEAE Gavilan |
|
Oreomunnea pterocarpa #1 |
|
LEGUMINOSAE (Fabaceae) Afrormosia, cristobal, rosewood, sandalwood |
Dalbergia nigra |
|
|
|
|
Dipteryx panamensis (Costa Rica) |
|
Pericopsis elata #5 |
|
|
Platymiscium pleiostachyum #1 |
|
|
Pterocarpus santalinus #7 |
|
LILIACEAE Aloes |
|
Aloe spp. #1 (Except the species included in Appendix I. Also excludes Aloe vera, also referenced as Aloe barbadensis which is not included in the Appendices) |
|
Aloe albida |
|
|
Aloe albiflora |
|
|
Aloe alfredii |
|
|
Aloe bakeri |
|
|
Aloe bellatula |
|
|
Aloe calcairophila |
|
|
Aloe compressa (Includes the vars. rugosquamosa, schistophila and paucituberculata) |
|
|
Aloe delphinensis |
|
|
Aloe descoingsii |
|
|
Aloe fragilis |
|
|
Aloe haworthioides (Includes the var. aurantiaca) |
|
|
Aloe helenae |
|
|
Aloe laeta (Includes the var. maniaensis) |
|
|
Aloe parallelifolia |
|
|
Aloe parvula |
|
|
Aloe pillansii |
|
|
Aloe polyphylla |
|
|
Aloe rauhii |
|
|
Aloe suzannae |
|
|
Aloe versicolor |
|
|
Aloe vossii |
|
|
MAGNOLIACEAE Magnolia |
|
|
Magnolia liliifera var. obovata #1 (Nepal) |
MELIACEAE Mahoganies, Spanish cedar |
|
|
Cedrela odorata #5 [Population of Colombia (Colombia)
Population of Peru (Peru)] |
|
Swietenia humilis #1 |
|
|
Swietenia macrophylla #6 (Populations of the Neotropics)
|
|
|
Swietenia mahagoni #5 |
|
NEPENTHACEAE Pitcher-plants (Old World) |
|
Nepenthes spp. #1 |
|
Nepenthes khasiana |
|
|
Nepenthes rajah |
|
|
ORCHIDACEAE Orchids |
|
ORCHIDACEAE spp. 8 #8 (Except the species included in Appendix I) |
|
(For all of the following Appendix-I species, seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers are not subject to the provisions of the Convention) |
|
|
Aerangis ellisii |
|
|
Dendrobium cruentum |
|
|
Laelia jongheana |
|
|
Laelia lobata |
|
|
Paphiopedilum spp. |
|
|
Peristeria elata |
|
|
Phragmipedium spp. |
|
|
Renanthera imschootiana |
|
|
OROBANCHACEAE Broomrape |
|
Cistanche deserticola #1 |
|
PALMAE (Arecaceae) Palms |
|
Beccariophoenix
madagascariensis |
|
Chrysalidocarpus decipiens |
|
|
|
Lemurophoenix halleuxii |
|
|
Marojejya darianii |
|
|
Neodypsis decaryi #1 |
|
|
Ravenea louvelii |
|
|
Ravenea rivularis |
|
|
Satranala decussilvae |
|
|
Voanioala gerardii |
|
PAPAVERACEAE Poppy |
|
|
Meconopsis regia #1 (Nepal) |
PINACEAE Guatemala fir |
Abies guatemalensis |
|
|
PODOCARPACEAE Podocarps |
|
|
Podocarpus neriifolius #1 (Nepal) |
Podocarpus parlatorei |
|
|
PORTULACACEAE Lewisias, portulacas, purslanes |
|
Anacampseros spp. #1 |
|
|
Avonia spp. #1 |
|
|
Lewisia serrata #1 |
|
PRIMULACEAE Cyclamens |
|
Cyclamen spp. 9 #1 |
|
PROTEACEAE Proteas |
|
Orothamnus zeyheri #1 |
|
|
Protea odorata #1 |
|
RANUNCULACEAE Golden seals, yellow adonis, yellow root |
|
Adonis vernalis #2 |
|
|
Hydrastis canadensis #3 |
|
ROSACEAE African cherry, stinkwood |
|
Prunus africana #1 |
|
RUBIACEAE Ayuque |
Balmea stormiae |
|
|
SARRACENIACEAE Pitcher-plants (New World) |
|
Sarracenia spp. #1 (Except the species included in Appendix I) |
|
Sarracenia oreophila |
|
|
Sarracenia rubra
ssp. alabamensis |
|
|
Sarracenia rubra ssp. jonesii |
|
|
SCROPHULARIACEAE Kutki |
|
Picrorhiza kurrooa #3 (Excludes Picrorhiza scrophulariiflora) |
|
STANGERIACEAE Stangerias |
|
Bowenia spp. #1 |
|
Stangeria eriopus |
|
|
TAXACEAE Himalayan yew |
|
Taxus chinensis and infraspecific taxa of this species10 #10 Taxus cuspidata and infraspecific taxa of this species10 #10 Taxus fuana and infraspecific taxa of this species10 #10 Taxus sumatrana and infraspecific taxa of this species10 #10 Taxus wallichiana #10 |
|
TROCHODENDRACEAE (Tetracentraceae) Tetracentron |
|
|
Tetracentron sinense #1 (Nepal) |
THYMELAEACEAE (Aquilariaceae) Agarwood, ramin |
|
Aquilaria spp . #1 Gonystylus spp. #1 Gyrinops spp. #1
|
|
|
|
|
VALERIANACEAE Himalayan spikenard |
|
Nardostachys grandiflora #3 |
|
WELWITSCHIACEAE Welwitschia |
|
Welwitschia mirabilis #1 |
|
ZAMIACEAE Cycads |
|
ZAMIACEAE spp. #1 (Except the species included in Appendix I) |
|
Ceratozamia spp. |
|
|
Chigua spp. |
|
|
Encephalartos spp. |
|
|
Microcycas calocoma |
|
|
ZINGIBERACEAE Ginger lily |
|
Hedychium philippinense #1 |
|
ZYGOPHYLLACEAE Lignum-vitae |
|
Guaiacum spp. #2 |
|