Distinguished Alumni Award
Nomination forms
The Distinguished Alumni Awards are given annually to Appalachian alumni who have attained extraordinary distinction and success in their career field and have demonstrated exceptional and sustained leadership in their community. Recipients should have achieved state, regional, and/or national, international recognition.
Download a nomination form (.doc)
All-time Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients
2008
William "Dexter" Coakley '97
2007
Boitshepo "Bibi" Giyose '89
2006
Jennifer E. Alley '69
2005
Dent Miller '55
2003
Alan C. Brantley '72 '76
2002
Judy K. Sink '67
Chris E. Swecker '78
2001
Maria M. Peninger '83
Richard G. Sparks '76 J.
Bradley Wilson '75
2000
James Albert Cottrell '67
Dan L. Gray '55
Charles G. Hathaway '52
1999
No awards presented during Centennial Year
1998
Durward W. Maynard '45
Kay C. Norwood '67
1997
Dr. Harald O. Heymann '74
Dr. Kenneth A. Hubbard '73 '77
Dr. John L. Idol, Jr. '58
1996
Austin A. Adams '65 '66
Gen. William W. Hartzog '74
Samuel A. Moir, Jr. '49 '50
1995
Hon. George M. Holmes '54
Hal D. Lingerfelt '67
David H. Matthews '74
1994
Dr. Joann Horton '70 '71
Robert S. Stec '76 '77
Patrick L. Swisher '78
1993
Jack L. Elledge '70 '72
Dr. Bob H. Greene '57 '61
Dr. James Ronald Hass '67
1992
Dr. Robert Craig Allen '59
Dr. Robert H. McCabe '59
Dorothy G. Owen '60
1991
David H. Diamont '72
John B. (Jerry) Johnson, Jr. '55
Gary A. McAlexander '66
1990
George G. Beasley '58 '60
Don Beaver '62 '64 Dr.
Gloria Houston '63
1989
Dan Steven Camp '68
Dr. Jairy C. Hunter, Jr. '69 '71
Dr. E. Michael Latta '61 '64
1988
Dr. W. Ray Cleere '58
Dr. Richard D. Howe '61 '62
Lt. Col. Charles R. Sherrill '68 '95 '00
1987
J. Tom Dougherty '41
Rev. William Franklin Graham, III '78
*Richard R. Pierce '47
1986
Dr. Linda M. Combs '68 '78
*Clement C. Lipscomb '31
Marvin M. Ward '34
1985
*Dr. Frances Farthing '35 '62
*Dr. Jay M. Robinson '50
*Opie L. Shelton '36
1984
Phillip C. McGuire '60
Leroy Sossamon '34 *
1983
*Dr. Charles M. Hyder '51 '55
Donald R. Lineberger '55
Mildred Formyduval Southern '43
1982
Dr. James M. Sawyer '57 '58
*Rex W. Whittington '52 '55 '67
1981
William R. Craig '52
*Dr. Walter E. Wiles '16
*Gordon H. Winkler '26
1980
*James Edgar Broyhill '13 '71
June Dorothy Dinkins '47
*G. William Morgan '34 '83
1979
Marjorie Crisp '34
Stanley A. South '49
Ned R. Trivette '55
1978
*Sara Wilson Hodgkins '52
*George Passage '38
Dr. John Roueche '61
1977
*Rev. O. Lester Brown '16
*Neil C. Hartley '37
*Robert F. Weaver '35
1976
Julian W. Carr '50 '56
*Dr. T. Edgar Sikes, Sr. '16
1975
*Dr. Hugh S. Daniel, Jr. '43
William O. Hooper '32
Dr. Julian C. Yoder '33
1974
*James A. Cobb '47
*Gordon L. Goodson '34
Louise Moore Plybon '33 '48
1973
*Dr. William R. Edwards '40
*William B. Rankin '46
*Sarah Rebekah Rivers '47
1972
F. P. Bodenheimer '51
*Louise Hood '40 '53
Charles A. Moir '52
1971
Dr. H. G. Jones '49
*Dr. Banner I. Miller '38
*Presnell A. Mull '47 '51