1. Best Underground Dance Track |
|
|
Home - Above & Beyond - Ultra Records Heater - Samim - Ministry of Sound Anthem - Filo & Peri ft. Eric Lumiere - Ultra Records Riff - Sander van Doorn - Ultra Records Rise Up - Michael Procter - Mychan Records Feels Like Home - Meck ft Dino - Yoshitoshi
|
|
|
2. Best Alternative/Rock Dance Track |
|
|
Heaven - Jes - Ultra Records Read My Mind - The Killers - Island/Def Jam Let Go - Paul van Dyk - Mute Thnks fr th Mmrs - Fall Out Boy - Island Records Give Me Danger - Dangerous Muse - Sire D.A.N.C.E. - Justice - Downtown/Ed Banger The Girls - Calvin Harris - Almost Gold
|
|
|
3. Best Latin/Reggaeton Track |
|
|
Nunca Jamas - Alondra Sexy Movimiento - Wisin & Yandel - Machete Music Impacto - Daddy Yankee - Interscope Records Whine Up ft. Elephant Man - Kat DeLuna - Epic La Camisa Negra - Juanes - Surco/Universal Music Latino Psicofonia - Gloria Trevi - Univision
|
|
|
4. Best HiNRG/Euro Track |
|
|
Cry For You - September - Robbins Entertainment White Lies - Paul van Dyk - Mute Truly Madly Deeply - Cascada - Robbins Entertainment Curious - 4 Strings - Ultra Records Again - Kim Leoni - Robbins Entertainment
|
|
|
5. Best House/Garage Track |
|
|
Keep Your Body Working - Tony Moran ft. Martha Wash - Dance Music Productions Rise - Samantha James - Om Records My Man - Amuka - Amuka Music I Found U - Axwell - Ultra Records Love Is Gone - David Guetta and Chris Willis - Ultra Records
|
|
|
6. Best R & B/Urban Dance Track |
|
|
Umbrella - Rihanna feat. Jay-Z - Island/Def Jam Apologize Timbaland Mix - Timbaland with One Republic - Interscope The Way I Are - Timbaland - Blackground/Interscope LoveStoned - Justin Timberlake - Jive No One - Alicia Keys - J Records Just Fine - Mary J. Blige - Geffen Glamorous - Fergie - Will.I.Am/A&M;/Interscope
|
|
|
7. Best Rap/Hip Hop Dance Track |
|
|
Stronger - Kanye West - Roc-A-Fella Records The Way I Are - Timbaland - Blackground/Interscope Low - Flo Rida - Poe Boy/Atlantic Crank That - Soulja Boy - Collipark / Interscope AYO Technology - 50 Cent ft. Justin Timberlake & Timbaland - Aftermath/Shady Like This - Kelly Rowland - Sony
|
|
|
8. Best Progressive House/Trance Track |
|
|
Ghost - Jes - Ultra Records Big Sky - John O Callaghan - Armind Let Go - Paul van Dyk - Mute Light the Skies - Cerf, Mitiska, & Jaren - Baroque Records Dangerous Power - Gabriel & Dresden - Organized Nature Somewhere Beyond - Michael Gray - Thrive
|
|
|
9. Best Jungle/DnB Track |
|
|
Away - Urban Assault (aka Faust & Shortee) - Load Recordings Brave New World - DJ Rap & Kenny Ken - Intuit-Solar Exodus - Noisia & Mayhem ft. KRS One - Vision Recordings Granite - Pendulum - Warner Bros UK Hurt You - Chase & Status - Ram Records
|
|
|
10. Best Pop Dance Track |
|
|
Gimme More - Britney Spears - Jive Time - Speakerbox ft Michelle Shaprow - Trackworks Records LoveStoned - Justin Timberlake - Jive / Zomba Amazing - Seal - Warner Bros Umbrella - Rihanna feat. Jay-Z - Island/Def Jam Say It Right - Nelly Furtado - Mosley/Geffen
|
|
|
11. Best Breaks/Electro Track |
|
|
Perfect (Exceeder) (Vocal Club Mix) - Mason vs. Princess Superstar - Ultra Records Let Me Think About It - Ida Corr vs.Fedde le Grand - Ministry of Sound Love is Gone - David Guetta and Chris Willis - Ultra Records Proper Education - Eric Prydz Vs. Pink Floyd - Ultra Records Yeah Yeah - Bodyrox featuring Luciana - Ultra Records
|
|
|
12. Ortofon Best European DJ |
|
|
Armin van Buuren
Paul van Dyk
Tiesto
David Guetta
Ferry Corsten
Sander Kleinenberg
|
|
|
13. Ortofon Best American DJ |
|
|
Gabriel & Dresden
Markus Schulz
Roger Sanchez
Christopher Lawrence
Danny Tenaglia
Deep Dish
|
|
|
14. Ortofon Best Global DJ |
|
|
Paul van Dyk Tiesto
Armin van Buuren
Above and Beyond
Gabriel & Dresden
Carl Cox
Ferry Corsten
|
|
|
15. Best Radio Station |
|
|
Radio 538
1 Club FM BBC Radio 1
XM BPM
Sirius Area 33
|
|
|
16. Best Radio Mix Show DJ |
|
|
Armin van Buuren
DJ Armando
Joe Bermudez
Paul van Dyk
Pete Tong
|
|
|
17. Best CD Compilation |
|
|
Radio 538 Dance Department 20 Future Classics Part 1 - Newsrecords
Ultra Dance 08 - Ultra Records
Toolroom Knights Vol 1 mixed by Martijn ten Velden and Paul Harris - Toolroom Records The Annual 2008 - Ministry of Sound
Electro Sweat Vol. 1 - Nervous Records
|
|
|
18. Best Full Length DJ Mix CD |
|
|
A State of Trance 2007 - Armin van Buuren - Ultra Records In Search of Sunrise Vol. 6 - Tiesto - Nettwerk Records Anjunabeats Volume 5 - Above & Beyond - Ultra Records In Between - Paul van Dyk - Mute Mass Movement - Joe Bermudez - Nervous Records
|
|
|
19. Best Producer |
|
|
Paul van Dyk Timbaland
Tiesto
Armin van Buuren
Above & Beyond
Deadmau5
Mark Ronson
|
|
|
20. Best Remixer |
|
|
Josh Harris
Bimbo Jones
Dirty South
Moto Blanco Robbie Rivera
Deadmau5
|
|
|
21. Best Dance Music Video |
|
|
She's My Man - Scissor Sisters - Universal Motown D.A.N.C.E - Justice - Downtown/Ed Banger With Every Heartbeat - Robyn - Interscope Automatic - Ultra Nate - Tommy Boy Boyz - M.I.A. - Interscope Grace Kelly - Mika - Universal Republic/Casablanca
|
|
|
22. Best Dance Music Website |
|
|
Resident Advisor Tilllate.com
Dancemusic.about.com
Clubplanet.com
Clubzone.com
|
|
|
23. Best Podcast |
|
|
538 Dance Department
Gareth Emery
boramusic.com
Matt Darey Nocturnal
DI.fm
|
|
|
24. Best Break-Through Artist (solo) |
|
|
Calvin Harris
Camille Jones
Deadmau5 Sander van Doorn
Samantha James
Axwell
Jacinta
|
|
|
25. Best Break-Through Artist (group) |
|
|
Justice
Digitalism
Dangerous Muse
Shiny Toy Guns
September
|
|
|
26. Best Dance Artist (solo) |
|
|
Rihanna
Ultra Nate
Nelly Furtado Bob Sinclar
Britney Spears
Cascada
|
|
|
27. Best Dance Artist (group) |
|
|
Above & Beyond Daft Punk
Chemical Brothers
Filo & Peri
Gabriel & Dresden
Freemasons
The Killers
|
|
|
28. Best Music Publication |
|
|
DJ Mag
Mixmag
Urb
BPM
DJ Times
Remix
|
|
|
29. Best Record Label Promoter In-House |
|
|
Phil Nieves
Derek Graves
Hazel Zoleta
John Parker
Natalie Raben
Orlando Puerta Juan Martinez
|
|
|
30. GiGCREATOR Best Independent Record Promoter |
|
|
Cary Vance
Bobby Shaw
Harry Towers
Loren Chaidez
Sergio Goncalves
David Henney
Claudia Cuseta
Brad Lebeau
|
|
|
31. Best Dance Music Retailer |
|
|
Beatport
DanceRecords.com
Audiojelly
Juno
Traxsource
iTunes
FYE
|
|
|
32. Best Record Pool/Promo Subscription Service |
|
|
Balance Promo Only
Dixie Dance Kings
ERG
Ultimix
X-Mix
|
|
|
33. Best American Dance Record Label |
|
|
Ultra Records
Robbins Entertainment
Astralwerks
Om Records
Interscope
Nervous Records
|
|
|
34. Best Global Dance Record Label |
|
|
Black Hole Recordings
Global Underground Ministry of Sound
Armada
Defected
|
|
|
35. Best Dance Event |
|
|
Nature One Ultra Music Festival
Sensation
Global Gathering
|
|
|
36. Best Event Promoter |
|
|
ID&T;
Made Event
Spundae
Godskitchen
Live Nation
|
|
|
37. Best US Club |
|
|
Cielo NYC Space Miami
Crobar NYC
Pacha NYC
Ruby Skye San Francisco
Mansion Miami Beach
|
|
|
38. Best Global Club |
|
|
Amnesia Ibiza
Pacha Ibiza
Space Ibiza
Stereo Montreal
Guvernment Toronto
|
|
|
39. Best Headphones |
|
|
Pioneer HDJ-1000
Sennheiser HD 280
Sony MDR-V700
Technics RP-DH1200
|
|
|
40. Best Cartridge |
|
|
Ortofon Concorde Pro Ortofon Nightclub E MKII
Shure M44-7
Stanton 680.V3
|
|
|
41. Best Turntable |
|
|
Numark TTXUSB
Stanton STR8.150 Technics SL-1210M5G
|
|
|
42. Best Mixer |
|
|
Pioneer DJM800
Allen & Heath Xone:3D
Numark 5000 FX
Rane TTM57SL
|
|
|
43. Best CD Player |
|
|
Denon DN-S5000
Denon DN-S3500 Pioneer CDJ-1000MK3
Technics SL-DZ1200
|
|
|
44. Best Sound System |
|
|
Bose
JBL
Mackie
Dynacord
|
|
|
45. Best Sound Installation |
|
|
Phazon
Funktion One Infinite Audio Systems
|
|
|
46. Best Manufacturer of the Year |
|
|
Allen & Heath
M-Audio Pioneer
Rane
|
|
|
47. Best Audio Editing Software of the Year |
|
|
Ableton Live 7.0
Protools by Digidesign
Logic Studio 8
Reason 4
|
|
|
48. Best Audio DJ Software of the Year |
|
|
Ableton Live 7.0
Serato
Traktor
Virtual DJ
|
|
|
49. Best New Product of the Year |
|
|
Traktor Scratch
Ableton Live 7.0 Pioneer CDJ 400
Vestax VCI 100
|
|
|
50. Lifetime Achievement Award |
|
|
Mel Cheren
|
|
|