1973
The 45th Academy Awards | 1973
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Tuesday, March 27, 1973
Honoring movies released in 1972
Memorable Moments
Winners & Nominees
Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner
Joel Grey
Cabaret
Nominees
Al Pacino
The Godfather
Eddie Albert
The Heartbreak Kid
James Caan
The Godfather
Robert Duvall
The Godfather
Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner
Eileen Heckart
Butterflies Are Free
Nominees
Jeannie Berlin
The Heartbreak Kid
Geraldine Page
Pete 'n' Tillie
Susan Tyrrell
Fat City
Shelley Winters
The Poseidon Adventure
Best Picture
Winner
The Godfather
Albert S. Ruddy, Producer
Nominees
Cabaret
Cy Feuer, Producer
Deliverance
John Boorman, Producer
The Emigrants
Bengt Forslund, Producer
Sounder
Robert B. Radnitz, Producer
Cinematography
Winner
Cabaret
Geoffrey Unsworth
Nominees
Butterflies Are Free
Charles B. Lang
The Poseidon Adventure
Harold E. Stine
1776
Harry Stradling, Jr.
Travels with My Aunt
Douglas Slocombe
Costume Design
Winner
Travels with My Aunt
Anthony Powell
Nominees
The Godfather
Anna Hill Johnstone
Lady Sings the Blues
Bob Mackie, Ray Aghayan, Norma Koch
The Poseidon Adventure
Paul Zastupnevich
Young Winston
Anthony Mendleson
Directing
Winner
Cabaret
Bob Fosse
Nominees
Deliverance
John Boorman
The Emigrants
Jan Troell
The Godfather
Francis Ford Coppola
Sleuth
Joseph L. Mankiewicz
Film Editing
Winner
Cabaret
David Bretherton
Nominees
Deliverance
Tom Priestley
The Godfather
William Reynolds, Peter Zinner
The Hot Rock
Frank P. Keller, Fred W. Berger
The Poseidon Adventure
Harold F. Kress
Foreign Language Film
Winner
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
France
Nominees
I Love You Rosa
Israel
My Dearest Señorita
Spain
The New Land
Sweden
The Dawns Here Are Quiet
Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
Actor
Winner
Marlon Brando
The Godfather
Nominees
Michael Caine
Sleuth
Laurence Olivier
Sleuth
Peter O'Toole
The Ruling Class
Paul Winfield
Sounder
Actress
Winner
Liza Minnelli
Cabaret
Nominees
Diana Ross
Lady Sings the Blues
Maggie Smith
Travels with My Aunt
Cicely Tyson
Sounder
Liv Ullmann
The Emigrants
Art Direction
Winner
Cabaret
Art Direction: Rolf Zehetbauer, Jurgen Kiebach; Set Decoration: Herbert Strabel
Nominees
Lady Sings the Blues
Art Direction: Carl Anderson; Set Decoration: Reg Allen
The Poseidon Adventure
Art Direction: William Creber; Set Decoration: Raphael Bretton
Travels with My Aunt
Art Direction: John Box, Gil Parrondo, Robert W. Laing
Young Winston
Art Direction: Geoffrey Drake, Don Ashton, John Graysmark, William Hutchinson; Set Decoration: Peter James
Documentary (Short Subject)
Winner
This Tiny World
Charles Huguenot van der Linden and Martina Huguenot van der Linden, Producers
Nominees
Hundertwasser's Rainy Day
Peter Schamoni, Producer
K-Z
Giorgio Treves, Producer
Selling Out
Tadeusz Jaworski, Producer
The Tide of Traffic
Humphrey Swingler, Producer
Documentary (Feature)
Winner
Marjoe
Howard Smith and Sarah Kernochan, Producers
Nominees
Malcolm X
Marvin Worth and Arnold Perl, Producers
Manson
Robert Hendrickson and Laurence Merrick, Producers
The Silent Revolution
Eckehard Munck, Producer
Ape and Super-Ape
Bert Haanstra, Producer
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
Winner
Rosalind Russell
Short Subject (Live Action)
Winner
Norman Rockwell's World...An American Dream
Richard Barclay, Producer
Nominees
Frog Story
Ron Satlof and Ray Gideon, Producers
Solo
David Adams, Producer
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)
Winner
The Godfather
Mario Puzo, Francis Ford Coppola
Nominees
Cabaret
Jay Allen
The Emigrants
Jan Troell, Bengt Forslund
Pete 'n' Tillie
Julius J. Epstein
Sounder
Lonne Elder, III
Sound
Winner
Cabaret
Robert Knudson, David Hildyard
Nominees
Butterflies Are Free
Arthur Piantadosi, Charles Knight
The Candidate
Richard Portman, Gene Cantamessa
The Godfather
Bud Grenzbach, Richard Portman, Christopher Newman
The Poseidon Adventure
Theodore Soderberg, Herman Lewis
Music (Song--Original for the Picture)
Winner
The Poseidon Adventure
The Morning After in "The Poseidon Adventure" Music and Lyrics by Al Kasha and Joel Hirschhorn
Nominees
Ben
Ben in "Ben" Music by Walter Scharf; Lyrics by Don Black
The Little Ark
Come Follow, Follow Me in "The Little Ark" Music by Fred Karlin; Lyrics by Marsha Karlin
The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean
Marmalade, Molasses & Honey in "The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean" Music by Maurice Jarre; Lyrics by Marilyn Bergman and Alan Bergman
The Stepmother
Strange Are The Ways Of Love in "The Stepmother" Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced)
Winner
The Candidate
Jeremy Larner
Nominees
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
"The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie" Story and Screenplay by Luis Buñuel; in collaboration with Jean-Claude Carrière
Lady Sings the Blues
Terence McCloy, Chris Clark, Suzanne de Passe
Murmur of the Heart
Louis Malle
Young Winston
Carl Foreman
Music (Original Dramatic Score)
Winner
Limelight
Charles Chaplin, Raymond Rasch, Larry Russell
Nominees
images
John Williams
Napoleon and Samantha
Buddy Baker
The Poseidon Adventure
John Williams
Sleuth
John Addison
Music (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score)
Winner
Cabaret
Adaptation Score by Ralph Burns
Nominees
Lady Sings the Blues
Adaptation Score by Gil Askey
Man of La Mancha
Adaptation Score by Laurence Rosenthal
Short Subject (Animated)
Winner
A Christmas Carol
Richard Williams, Producer
Nominees
Kama Sutra Rides Again
Bob Godfrey, Producer
Tup Tup
Nedeljko Dragic, Producer
Special Achievement Award (Visual Effects)
Winner
The Poseidon Adventure
L. B. Abbott, A. D. Flowers
0-9
1776
1 Nomination
Cinematography - Harry Stradling, Jr.
A
Ape and Super-Ape
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Bert Haanstra, Producer
B
Ben
1 Nomination
Music (Song--Original for the Picture) - Ben in "Ben" Music by Walter Scharf; Lyrics by Don Black
Butterflies Are Free
3 Nominations, 1 Win
Sound - Arthur Piantadosi, Charles Knight
Cinematography - Charles B. Lang
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Eileen Heckart in "Butterflies Are Free"
C
Cabaret
10 Nominations, 8 Wins
* Music (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score) - Adaptation Score by Ralph Burns
* Art Direction - Art Direction: Rolf Zehetbauer, Jurgen Kiebach; Set Decoration: Herbert Strabel
* Directing - Bob Fosse
* Film Editing - David Bretherton
* Cinematography - Geoffrey Unsworth
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Joel Grey in "Cabaret"
* Actress - Liza Minnelli in "Cabaret"
* Sound - Robert Knudson, David Hildyard
Best Picture - Cy Feuer, Producer
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Jay Allen
The Candidate
2 Nominations, 1 Win
* Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) - Jeremy Larner
Sound - Richard Portman, Gene Cantamessa
A Christmas Carol
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Animated) - Richard Williams, Producer
D
The Dawns Here Are Quiet
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
Deliverance
3 Nominations
Directing - John Boorman
Best Picture - John Boorman, Producer
Film Editing - Tom Priestley
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
2 Nominations, 1 Win
Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) - "The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie" Story and Screenplay by Luis Buñuel; in collaboration with Jean-Claude Carrière
* Foreign Language Film - France
E
The Emigrants
4 Nominations
Best Picture - Bengt Forslund, Producer
Directing - Jan Troell
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Jan Troell, Bengt Forslund
Actress - Liv Ullmann in "The Emigrants"
F
Fat City
1 Nomination
Actress in a Supporting Role - Susan Tyrrell in "Fat City"
Frog Story
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Live Action) - Ron Satlof and Ray Gideon, Producers
G
The Godfather
10 Nominations, 3 Wins
Actor in a Supporting Role - Al Pacino in "The Godfather"
Costume Design - Anna Hill Johnstone
Sound - Bud Grenzbach, Richard Portman, Christopher Newman
Directing - Francis Ford Coppola
Actor in a Supporting Role - James Caan in "The Godfather"
Actor in a Supporting Role - Robert Duvall in "The Godfather"
Film Editing - William Reynolds, Peter Zinner
* Best Picture - Albert S. Ruddy, Producer
* Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Mario Puzo, Francis Ford Coppola
* Actor - Marlon Brando in "The Godfather"
H
The Heartbreak Kid
2 Nominations
Actor in a Supporting Role - Eddie Albert in "The Heartbreak Kid"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Jeannie Berlin in "The Heartbreak Kid"
The Hot Rock
1 Nomination
Film Editing - Frank P. Keller, Fred W. Berger
Hundertwasser's Rainy Day
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Peter Schamoni, Producer
I
I Love You Rosa
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Israel
i
images
1 Nomination
Music (Original Dramatic Score) - John Williams
K
K-Z
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Giorgio Treves, Producer
Kama Sutra Rides Again
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Animated) - Bob Godfrey, Producer
L
Lady Sings the Blues
5 Nominations
Music (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score) - Adaptation Score by Gil Askey
Art Direction - Art Direction: Carl Anderson; Set Decoration: Reg Allen
Costume Design - Bob Mackie, Ray Aghayan, Norma Koch
Actress - Diana Ross in "Lady Sings the Blues"
Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) - Terence McCloy, Chris Clark, Suzanne de Passe
The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean
1 Nomination
Music (Song--Original for the Picture) - Marmalade, Molasses & Honey in "The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean" Music by Maurice Jarre; Lyrics by Marilyn Bergman and Alan Bergman
Limelight
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Music (Original Dramatic Score) - Charles Chaplin, Raymond Rasch, Larry Russell
The Little Ark
1 Nomination
Music (Song--Original for the Picture) - Come Follow, Follow Me in "The Little Ark" Music by Fred Karlin; Lyrics by Marsha Karlin
M
Malcolm X
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Marvin Worth and Arnold Perl, Producers
Man of La Mancha
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring: Adaptation and Original Song Score) - Adaptation Score by Laurence Rosenthal
Manson
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Robert Hendrickson and Laurence Merrick, Producers
Marjoe
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Howard Smith and Sarah Kernochan, Producers
Murmur of the Heart
1 Nomination
Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) - Louis Malle
My Dearest Señorita
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Spain
N
Napoleon and Samantha
1 Nomination
Music (Original Dramatic Score) - Buddy Baker
The New Land
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Sweden
Norman Rockwell's World...An American Dream
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Live Action) - Richard Barclay, Producer
P
Pete 'n' Tillie
2 Nominations
Actress in a Supporting Role - Geraldine Page in "Pete 'n' Tillie"
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Julius J. Epstein
The Poseidon Adventure
9 Nominations, 2 Wins
Art Direction - Art Direction: William Creber; Set Decoration: Raphael Bretton
Cinematography - Harold E. Stine
Film Editing - Harold F. Kress
Music (Original Dramatic Score) - John Williams
Costume Design - Paul Zastupnevich
Actress in a Supporting Role - Shelley Winters in "The Poseidon Adventure"
Sound - Theodore Soderberg, Herman Lewis
* Special Achievement Award (Visual Effects) - L. B. Abbott, A. D. Flowers
* Music (Song--Original for the Picture) - The Morning After in "The Poseidon Adventure" Music and Lyrics by Al Kasha and Joel Hirschhorn
R
The Ruling Class
1 Nomination
Actor - Peter O'Toole in "The Ruling Class"
S
Selling Out
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Tadeusz Jaworski, Producer
The Silent Revolution
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Eckehard Munck, Producer
Sleuth
4 Nominations
Music (Original Dramatic Score) - John Addison
Directing - Joseph L. Mankiewicz
Actor - Laurence Olivier in "Sleuth"
Actor - Michael Caine in "Sleuth"
Solo
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Live Action) - David Adams, Producer
Sounder
4 Nominations
Actress - Cicely Tyson in "Sounder"
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Lonne Elder, III
Actor - Paul Winfield in "Sounder"
Best Picture - Robert B. Radnitz, Producer
The Stepmother
1 Nomination
Music (Song--Original for the Picture) - Strange Are The Ways Of Love in "The Stepmother" Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
T
This Tiny World
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Charles Huguenot van der Linden and Martina Huguenot van der Linden, Producers
The Tide of Traffic
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Humphrey Swingler, Producer
Travels with My Aunt
4 Nominations, 1 Win
* Costume Design - Anthony Powell
Art Direction - Art Direction: John Box, Gil Parrondo, Robert W. Laing
Cinematography - Douglas Slocombe
Actress - Maggie Smith in "Travels with My Aunt"
Tup Tup
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Animated) - Nedeljko Dragic, Producer
Y
Young Winston
3 Nominations
Costume Design - Anthony Mendleson
Art Direction - Art Direction: Geoffrey Drake, Don Ashton, John Graysmark, William Hutchinson; Set Decoration: Peter James
Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) - Carl Foreman