|
Academy Invites 115 to Become MembersBeverly Hills, CA – The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is extending invitations to join the organization to 115 artists and executives who have distinguished themselves by their contributions to theatrical motion pictures. Those who accept the invitation will be the only additions in 2007 to the Academy’s roster of voting members. “These individuals are all exceptionally accomplished in their respective fields,” said Academy President Sid Ganis. “We’re looking forward to having them join the Academy’s ranks.” The membership policies that the Academy adopted four years ago in order to slow the growth of the organization would have allowed a maximum of nearly 150 new members in 2007, but as in the previous three years, the various branch committees endorsed far fewer candidates than were proposed to them. Voting membership in the organization has now held steady at just under 6,000 members for four years. “The numbers are stabilizing nicely,” said Academy Executive Director Bruce Davis, “but at the same time some interesting changes are occurring. Like the recent lists of Oscar® nominees, our last few membership invitation lists have been increasingly international.” New members will be welcomed into the Academy at an invitation-only reception at the Fairbanks Center for Motion Picture Study in Beverly Hills in September. The 2007 invitees are:
Actors |
Jennifer Aniston - The Break-Up, Friends with Money |
Adriana Barraza - Babel, Amores Perros |
Steve Carell - The 40-Year-Old Virgin, Little Miss Sunshine |
Daniel Craig - Casino Royale, Munich |
Aaron Eckhart - Thank You for Smoking, The Black Dahlia |
Chiwetel Ejiofor - Dirty Pretty Things, Children of Men |
William Fichtner - The Longest Yard, Black Hawk Down |
Ryan Gosling - Half Nelson, The Notebook |
Jackie Earle Haley - Little Children, Breaking Away |
Jennifer Hudson - Dreamgirls |
Danny Huston - Children of Men, The Constant Gardner |
Eddie Murphy - Dreamgirls, Beverly Hills Cop |
Christopher Plummer - Inside Man, The Sound of Music |
James Rebhorn - Far from Heaven, Meet the Parents |
Michael Sheen - The Queen, Blood Diamond |
Maribel Verdu - Pan's Labyrinth, Y Tu Mama Tambien |
|
Animators |
Sharon Calahan - Ratatouille, Finding Nemo |
George Griffin - A Little Routine, New Fangled |
John Kahrs - Cars, The Incredibles |
Torill Kove - The Danish Poet, My Grandmother Ironed the King's Shirts |
Marcy Page - The Danish Poet, Ryan |
Troy Saliba - Monster House, Stuart Little 2 |
|
Art Directors |
Hugh Bateup - Superman Returns, The Matrix |
|
At-Large |
Sam Mercer - The Village, Signs |
Lia Vollack |
|
Casting Directors |
Lisa Beach - Walk the Line, Wedding Crashers |
Leslee Feldman - Over the Hedge, Shrek |
|
Cinematographers |
Javier Aguirresarobe - The Sea Inside, Talk to Her |
Steve Gainer - A Dirty Shame, Mysterious Skin |
Michael Goi - How U Like Me Now, Sam and Sarah |
Michael Grady - The Dead Girl, Wonderland |
Adam Kimmel - Capote, The Ref |
Alar Kivilo - The Lake House, A Simple Plan |
M David Mullen - Akeelah and the Bee, Northfork |
Xavier Perez Grobet - Nacho Libre, Music and Lyrics |
|
Costume Designers |
Consolata Boyle - The Queen, Angela's Ashes |
Nancy Steiner - Little Miss Sunshine, Lost in Translation |
|
Directors |
Peter Berg - Friday Night Lights, The Rundown |
D.J. Caruso - Disturbia, Taking Money |
Antoine Fuqua - Shooter, Training Day |
Paul Greengrass - United 93, The Bourne Supremacy |
Monte Hellman - Two-Lane Blacktop, The Shooting |
Simon West - The General's Daughter, Con Air |
|
Documentary |
Steve James - Hoop Dreams, Stevie |
Nathaniel Kahn - My Architect, Two Hands |
James Longley - Iraq in Fragments, Gaza Strip |
Brett Morgen - The Kid Stays in the Picture, On the Ropes |
Laura Poitras - My Country, My Country; Flag Wars |
Eric Simonson - A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin; On Tiptoe: Gentle Steps to Freedom |
|
Executives |
Greg Foster |
Judd Funk |
Adam Goodman |
Andrew W. Gumpert |
Michael J. Lambert |
Yair Landau |
David Weil |
|
Film Editors |
Sandra Adair - A Scanner Darkly, School of Rock |
Virginia Katz - Dreamgirls, Gods and Monsters |
Saar Klein - The New World, Almost Famous |
Richard Pearson - United 93, Rent |
Alex Rodriguez - Children of Men, Y Tu Mama Tambien |
Christopher Rouse - United 93, The Bourne Supremacy |
|
|
|
Live Action Short Films |
Borja Cobeaga - Eramos Pocos, La Primera Vez |
Javier Fesser - Binta y La Gran Idea, La Gran Aventura de Mortadelo y Filemon |
Ari Sandel - West Bank Story |
|
Makeup |
John E. Jackson - Hollywoodland, Thank You for Smoking |
David Marti - Pan's Labyrinth, Hellboy |
Montse Ribe - Pan's Labyrinth, Hellboy |
Kazuhiro Tsuji - Click, Planet of the Apes (2001) |
|
Music |
Carter Burwell - Adaptation, Kinsey |
Alexandre Desplat - The Queen, Syriana |
Javier Navarrete - Pan's Labyrinth, The Devil's Backbone |
Gustavo Santaolalla - Babel, Brokeback Mountain |
|
Producers |
Agustin Almodovar - Volver, Talk to Her |
Bonnie Arnold - Over the Hedge, Toy Story |
Julia Chasman - Driving Lessons, 25th Hour |
Jonathan Glickman - Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy,
Rush Hour |
Daniel Goldberg - Old School, Stripes |
Jack Rapke - Monster House, Cast Away |
Jane Rosenthal - The Good Shepherd, Meet the Fockers |
|
Production Designers |
Eugenio Caballero - Pan's Labyrinth, Cronicas |
Nathan Crowley - The Prestige, Batman Begins |
Nigel Phelps - The Island, Pearl Harbor |
|
Public Relations |
Kevin Campbell |
Jason Cassidy |
Frank J. Chiocchi |
Sarah Greenberg |
Ileen Reich |
Jeff Smith |
Valerie Van Galder |
|
Sound |
Michael J. Benavente - Catch and Release, There's Something About Mary |
Linda Folk - The Prestige, The Da Vinci Code |
Jessica Gallavan - Apocalypto, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl |
Tim Gomillion - Night at the Museum, Walk the Line |
Howard London - Spiderman 3, The Da Vinci Code |
Steven D. Williams - You, Me and Dupree, The Mask |
Jim Wright - Black Snake Moan, War of the Worlds (2005) |
|
Visual Effects |
John Andrew Berton, Jr - Charlotte's Web, The Mummy |
Al DiSarro - Paycheck, 2 Fast 2 Furious |
Bryan Hirota - Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest, X-Men: The Last Stand |
Alan E. Lorimer - Garfield, Dr. Dolittle 2 |
Christopher Nibley - Herbie: Fully Loaded,
The Addams Family |
Douglas H. Smith - Dr. Seuss' The Cat in the Hat, Independence Day |
Ben Snow - King Kong (2005), Star Wars Episode II Attack of the Clones |
Eric Swenson - The Life Aquatic, X2 |
Jon Thum - Superman Returns, The Matrix |
|
Writers |
J.J. Abrams - Mission: Impossible III, Armageddon |
Michael Arndt - Little Miss Sunshine |
Guillermo Arriaga - Babel, 21 Grams |
Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck - The Lives of Others |
Patrick Marber - Notes on a Scandal, Closer |
William Monahan - The Departed, Kingdom of Heaven |
Peter Morgan - The Queen, The Last King of Scotland |
Billy Ray - Breach, Shattered Glass |
Erin Cressida Wilson - Fur: An Imaginary Portrait of Diane Arbus, Secretary |
|
# # #
©A.M.P.A.S.® Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
8949 Wilshire Boulevard Beverly Hills, CA 90211-1972
(310) 247-3000
www.oscars.org
publicity@oscars.org |
|