The 48th annual TV Week Logie Awards will be held at Melbourne's Crown Entertainment Complex on May 7.
Public Voted Categories
Most Popular Personality (Gold Logie)
- Natalie Bassingthwaighte
- Bridie Carter
- Bec Hewitt
- Rove McManus
- Bert Newton
- Ada Nicodemou
- Kate Ritchie
- John Wood
Most Popular Actress
- Natalie Bassingthwaighte (Neighbours, Network Ten)
- Bridie Carter (McLeod's Daughters, Nine Network)
- Bec Hewitt (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
- Ada Nicodemou (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
- Kate Ritchie (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
Most Popular Actor
- Chris Hemsworth (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
- Aaron Jeffery (McLeod's Daughters, Nine Network)
- Joel McIlroy (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
- Glenn Robbins (Da Kath & Kim Code, ABC)
- John Wood (Blue Heelers, Channel Seven)
Most Popular TV Presenter
- Melissa Doyle (Sunrise, Channel Seven)
- David Koch (Sunrise, Channel Seven)
- Rove McManus (Rove Live, Network Ten)
- Andrew O'Keefe (Deal Or No Deal, Channel Seven)
- Tom Williams (The Great Outdoors/The Mole, Channel Seven)
Most Popular Australian Drama Series
- All Saints, Channel Seven
- Blue Heelers, Channel Seven
- Home And Away, Channel Seven
- McLeod's Daughters, Nine Network
- Neighbours, Network Ten
Most Popular New Female Talent
- Pippa Black (Neighbours, Network Ten)
- Jodi Gordon (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
- Jennifer Hawkins (The Great Outdoors, Channel Seven)
- Rachael Taylor (Headland, Channel Seven)
- Sharni Vinson (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
Most Popular New Male Talent
- Adam Hills (Spicks & Specks, ABC)
- Paul O'Brien (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
- Dan O'Connor (Neighbours, Network Ten)
- Jonny Pasvolsky (McLeod's Daughters, Nine Network)
- Rhys Wakefield (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
Most Popular Lifestyle Program
- Backyard Blitz, Nine Network
- Better Homes And Gardens, Channel Seven
- Getaway, Nine Network
- The Great Outdoors, Channel Seven
- Renovation Rescue, Nine Network
Most Popular Sports Program
- Before The Game, Network Ten
- The Footy Show AFL, Nine Network
- The Footy Show NRL, Nine Network
- RPM, Network Ten
- Sports Tonight, Network Ten
Most Popular Reality Program
- Australian Idol, Network Ten
- Big Brother, Network Ten
- Border Security, Channel Seven
- The Mole, Channel Seven
- RPA, Nine Network
Most Popular Light Entertainment/Comedy Program
- Dancing With The Stars, Channel Seven
- Deal Or No Deal, Channel Seven
- The Glass House, ABC
- Rove Live, Network Ten
- Spicks & Specks, ABC
Industry Voted Categories:
Most Outstanding Drama Series
Most Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
- Brendan Cowell (Love My Way, Foxtel)
- John Howard (All Saints, Channel Seven)
- Alex O'Loughlin (The Incredible Journey Of Mary Bryant, Network Ten)
- John Wood (Blue Heelers, Channel Seven)
- Dan Wyllie (Love My Way, Foxtel)
Most Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
- Justine Clarke (The Surgeon, Network Ten)
- Romola Garai (The Incredible Journey Of Mary Bryant, Network Ten)
- Claudia Karvan (Love My Way, Foxtel)
- Asher Keddie (Love My Way, Foxtel)
- Lisa McCune (Hell Has Harbour Views, ABC)
Most Outstanding Mini Series/Telemovie
- Da Kath & Kim Code, ABC
- Hell Has Harbour Views, ABC
- The Incredible Journey Of Mary Bryant, Network Ten
- Little Oberon, Nine Network
- Small Claims: White Wedding, Network Ten
Most Outstanding News Coverage
- Aceh: Last Man Standing, ABC
- The Bali Nine, Network Ten
- New Orleans Rescue, Channel Seven
- Schapelle Corby Verdict, Channel Seven
- Vivian Solon, Lateline, ABC
Most Outstanding Public Affairs Program
- After The Waves: Asia's Tsunami, One Year On (The 7.30 Report, ABC)
- Inside Indonesia's Sex Trade (Dateline, SBS)
- The Gathering Storm (Australian Story, ABC)
- Hands Off (60 Minutes, Nine Network)
- Melbourne Confidential (Four Corners, ABC)
Most Outstanding Documentary Series
- The Colony, SBS
- Divorce Stories, SBS
- Frank Hurley: The Man Who Made History, ABC
- He's Coming South: The Attack On Sydney Harbour, Foxtel
- Revealing Gallipoli, ABC
Most Outstanding Comedy Program
- Comedy Inc: The Late Shift, Nine Network
- The Glass House, ABC
- The Ronnie Johns Half Hour, Network Ten
- Spicks & Specks, ABC
- We Can Be Heroes, ABC
Most Outstanding Sports Coverage
- Most outstanding sports coverage
- AFL Grand Final, Network Ten
- Australian Open Tennis, Channel Seven
- Emirates Melbourne Cup Day, Channel Seven
- Lexmark Indy 300, Network Ten
- Super Cheap Auto 1000, Network Ten
Most Outstanding Children's Program
- Blue Water High, ABC
- Camp Orange, Foxtel
- Hi-5, Nine Network
- Scope, Network Ten
- Wicked Science, Network Ten
Graham Kennedy award for most outstanding new talent
- Heath Franklin (The Ronnie Johns Half Hour, Network Ten)
- Adam Hills (Spicks & Specks, ABC)
- Chris Lilley (We Can Be Heroes, ABC)
- Matt Shirvington (Beyond Tomorrow, Channel Seven)
- Kat Stewart (Supernova, Foxtel)
Hall of Fame Inductee
|
|