BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMME (ONE-OFF/ SPECIAL) | |
---|---|
Chennai: Surviving The Flood Discovery Communications India Discovery Channel India Produced by Robin Roy Films |
Man Made Marvels: Taichung Theatre Discovery Advertising Sales Taiwan Pte Ltd Discovery Channel Taiwan |
Dads’ Struggle: Dad, Are You Coming Home Early Today? SBS Korea |
Asian Century – Marcos – The Man and The Myth Mediacorp Pte Ltd Channel NewsAsia Singapore Produced by MAKE Productions Pte Ltd |
When Caregivers Kill Within the Family NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation) General Japan |
Operation Sumatran Rhino Fox Networks Group Asia National Geographic Channels Asia Malaysia Produced by Red Communications Sdn Bhd |
Crossing Heaven’s Border Chosun Broadcasting Corp. TV Chosun Korea |
Sacred Wowow Inc. Wowow Prime Japan Produced by WLIL LLC |
BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES | |
---|---|
Frontier Borneo Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd Discovery Channel Singapore Produced by Beach House Pictures |
Lost Humans Educational Broadcasting System (EBS) EBS1 Korea |
Get Rea! (Series) Mediacorp Pte Ltd Channel NewsAsia Singapore |
Human Documentary Love “My Name is Shin Songhyuk” Munhwa Broadcasting Corporation (MBC) MBC Korea |
Our Big Blue Backyard (Serie 2) Natural History New Zealand (NHNZ) TVNZ 1 New Zealand |
Futuropolis – Keeping Afloat August Pictures Pte Ltd Channel NewsAsia Singapore |
Smart China Discovery Asia, LLC. Beijing Representative Office Discovery Channel China Produced by Natural History New Zealand |
BEST NATURAL HISTORY OR WILDLIFE PROGRAMME | |
---|---|
UHD UNESCO World Heritage “The Time Capsule of Nature” Korean Broadcasting System (KBS) 1 TV Korea |
Thar: India’s Great Desert Discovery Communications India Discovery Channel India Produced by Robin Roy Films |
101 East – Saving China’s Panda Al Jazeera English Al Jazeera English Malaysia |
Moment Korea Educational Broadcasting System (EBS) EBS1 Korea |
The Pearl Report: Ants in the City Television Broadcasts Limited Pearl Hong Kong |
Operation Sumatran Rhino Fox Networks Group Asia National Geographic Channels Asia Malaysia Produced by Red Communications Sdn Bhd |
Otter Town Beach House Pictures Pte Ltd National Geographic Channels Asia Singapore |
A Journey Along Isuzu River – Ise Jingu’s Divine Living Forest CBC Television Japan |
BEST NEWS PROGRAMME | |
---|---|
Newsgrid: Our Planet, Our Future Al Jazeera English Al Jazeera English Qatar |
News Stream CNN CNN International Hong Kong |
The Rundown CNBC Asia Pacific CNBC Singapore |
Newsday British Broadcasting Corporation BBC World News Singapore Produced by BBC News (Asia Bureau) Pte Ltd |
Asia Business Report British Broadcasting Corporation BBC World News Singapore Produced by BBC News(Asia Bureau) Pte Ltd |
BEST SINGLE NEWS STORY/REPORT (10MINS OR LESS) | |
---|---|
The Listening Post – India/Pakistan Media on Fire Al Jazeera English Al Jazeera English Qatar |
Philippines war on drugs: Duterte’s Crackdown CNN CNN International Hong Kong |
Real Udta Punjab CNN – News18 India |
Shoot on Sight in India’s Kaziranga Park British Broadcasting Corporation BBC World News Singapore Produced by BBC News (Asia Bureau) Pte Ltd |
Philippines War On Drugs British Broadcasting Corporation BBC World News Singapore Produced by BBC News (Asia Bureau) Pte Ltd |
China’s Petitioners British Broadcasting Corporation BBC World News Singapore Produced by BBC News(Asia Bureau) Pte Ltd |
BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PROGRAMME | |
---|---|
Al Jazeera Investigations: The Poachers Pipeline Al Jazeera English Al Jazeera English Qatar |
Al Jazeera Investigations – Stealing Paradise Al Jazeera English Al Jazeera English Qatar |
Al Jazeera Investigations – Spy Merchants Al Jazeera English Al Jazeera English Qatar |
101 East – Rodrigo Duterte: The President’s Report Card Al Jazeera English Al Jazeera English Malaysia |
The Boy Who Started the Syrian War Al Jazeera English Al Jazeera English Qatar |
Our World: Fear And Freedom in Myanmar British Broadcasting Corporation BBC World News Singapore Produced by BBC News (Asia Bureau) Pte Ltd |
Kidnapped MAKE Productions Channel U Singapore |
BEST DRAMA SERIES | |
---|---|
Love in the Moonlight Korean Broadcasting System (KBS) 2 TV Korea |
Guardian: The Lonely and Great God CJ E&M tvN Korea |
Dr. Romantic SBS Korea |
Eternal Love Croton Cultural Media Co., Ltd Dragon TV / Zhejiang TV China |
The Rebel Munhwa Broadcasting Corporation (MBC) MBC Korea Produced by Hunus Entertainment |
P.O.W. – Bandi Yuddh Ke Keshet International Star Plus India India Produced by EMMAY Entertainment |
Tanglin Mediacorp Pte Ltd Channel 5 Singapore |
Fighter of Destiny Tencent Pictures Hunan TV China Produced by Linmon Pictures |
BEST SINGLE DRAMA OR TELEMOVIE | |
---|---|
The Memories of Happiness Mainichi Broadcasting Systems, Inc. Channel 4 Japan |
A Man’s Fifth Year since the 3.11 Earthquake/Tsunami TV Asahi Corporation Channel 5 Japan |
Ana Anak Ibu Measat Broadcast Network Systems Sdn Bhd Astro Citra Malaysia Produced by PlayWright Pictures Sdn Bhd |
We Are One Tzu Chi Culture and Communication Foundation DaAi 2 Taiwan |
La Dolce Vita Taiwan Television Enterprise Ltd TTV Taiwan |
The Last Verse Taiwan Public Television Service Foundation PTS Taiwan |
BEST COMEDY PROGRAMME | |
---|---|
Comedy Central Stand-Up Asia Viacom International Media Networks (Asia) Comedy Central Asia Singapore |
House of Blast – Dracula in Troubles Thai Broadcasting Company Limited Workpoint Channel Thailand |
Under Her Nose Thai Broadcasting Company Limited Workpoint Channel Thailand |
House of Spirits Television Broadcasts Limited Jade Hong Kong |
Fine Tune Mediacorp Pte Ltd Channel 5 Singapore |
The Noose 9 Mediacorp Pte Ltd Channel 5 Singapore |
Meet The MP Mediacorp Pte Ltd Channel 5 Singapore Produced by Oak3 Films Pte Ltd |
Saturday Night Live Korea S9 NBC Universal International tvN Korea Produced by CJ E&M Corporation |
BEST CHILDREN’S PROGRAMME | |
---|---|
Enquiring Minds: Father-and-Child SBS Korea |
5 Kids And A Bloke Television Broadcasts Limited Jade Hong Kong |
I Haven’t Said Goodbye Yet Taiwan Public Television Service Foundation PTS Taiwan |
Youth News@PTS: Same-Sex Marriage – Yes or No? Taiwan Public Television Service Foundation PTS Taiwan |
Lexi & Lottie: Trusty Twin Detectives SLR Productions Pty Ltd Eleven Australia |
Nowhere Boys: Two Moons Rising Matchbox Pictures ABC ME Australia |
BEST PRESCHOOL PROGRAMME | |
---|---|
Didi & Friends Measat Broadcast Network Systems Sdn Bhd AstroFirst Malaysia Produced by DD Animation Studio Sdn Bhd |
Tilda Appleseed August Media Holdings Pte Ltd Tapow Singapore |
Counting with Paula (Season 2) Mediacorp Pte Ltd okto Singapore Produced by Omens Studio |
Hi-5 (Season 17) Hi-5 Australia Pty Ltd 9GO! Australia |
We Play We Learn Shanghai Toonmax Media Co., Ltd Ha Ha TV China |
BEST ENTERTAINMENT (ONE-OFF/ANNUAL) | |
---|---|
MTV Music Evolution Manila 2016 Viacom International Media Networks (Asia) MTV Asia Singapore |
Battle Trip Korean Broadcasting System (KBS) 2 TV Korea |
NET 4.0 Presents Indonesian Choice Awards 2017 PT. Net Mediatama Televisi NET Indonesia |
2017 Jiangsu TV New Year Concert Jiangsu Broadcasting Corporation Jiangsu Satellite Channel China |
Tmall Double 11 Gala Show Keey Media Zhejiang Satellite TV China |
BEST GENERAL ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME | |
---|---|
The Amazing Race Asia Season 5 Sony Pictures Television Networks, Asia AXN Asia Singapore Produced by Profiles Television |
Still Standing Thailand Zense Entertainment Co., Ltd BBTV Channel 7 Thailand |
Rising Star India Keshet International Colors (Viacom 18 India) India Produced by Optimystix Entertainment |
My Unexpected Housemate Munhwa Broadcasting Corporation MBC Korea |
The Stage Season 2 Sol Productions Colors Infinity India |
Will You Marry My Son? Chosun Broadcasting Corp. TV Chosun Korea |
Saturday Night Live Korea S9 NBC Universal International tvN Korea Produced by CJ E&M Corporation |
BEST GAME OR QUIZ PROGRAMME | |
---|---|
Beat the Champions Blue Sky Media Co. Ltd., of Zhejiang Zhejiang Satellite TV China |
Super Fan Thai Broadcasting Company Limited Workpoint Channel Thailand |
The Money Drop Thailand Zense Entertainment Co., Ltd BBTV Channel 7 Thailand |
Singer Auction Zense Entertainment Co., Ltd Channel 3 Thailand |
Still Standing Thailand Zense Entertainment Co., Ltd BBTV Channel 7 Thailand |
Cash Struck Mediacorp Pte Ltd Channel 5 Singapore |
BEST MUSIC PROGRAMME | |
---|---|
MTV Music Evolution Manila 2016 Viacom International Media Networks (Asia) MTV Asia Singapore |
Heroes of Remix – China Greymatter Entertainment Pvt Ltd Jiangsu Television India |
Mic On Debt Off Thai Broadcasting Company Limited Workpoint Channel Thailand |
Golden Tambourine CJ E&M mnet Korea |
Sing Your Face Off Thailand Season 2 Zense Entertainment Co., Ltd BBTV Channel 7 Thailand |
BEST REALITY SHOW | |
---|---|
The Amazing Race Asia Season 5 Sony Pictures Television Networks, Asia AXN Asia Singapore Produced by Profiles Television |
Ice Road Truckers: India’s Deadliest Roads AETN18 Media Pvt Ltd |
The Apartment: Rising Stars Edition (Season 5) Imagine Group Entertainment Pte Ltd Sony Channel Singapore |
IT Girls S1 NBC Universal Global Networks Pte Ltd E! Entertainment Singapore |
Sa Re Ga Ma Pa Li’I Champs Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd Zee TV India |
Takes A Real Man Hunan Broadcasting System Hunan Satellite TV China |
BEST INFOTAINMENT PROGRAMME | |
---|---|
City DNA – Seoul Mediacorp Pte Ltd Channel NewsAsia Singapore Produced by Friday Pictures |
Give us a break!: 100 People with Disabilities Speak NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation) General Japan |
Taiwan: Topic of Extreme Fox Networks Group Asia National Geographic Channels Asia Taiwan Produced by Infocus Asia Pte Ltd |
Fusion Forager Xtreme Media Pte Ltd National Geographic Channels Asia Singapore |
Unique Towns – Sertar Mediacorp Pte Ltd Channel U Singapore Produced by August Pictures Pte Ltd |
The Food Detectives Season 3 Mediacorp Pte Ltd Channel 5 Singapore Produced by Active TV Asia Pte Ltd |
BEST TALK SHOW | |
---|---|
The NDTV Dialogues With Dalai Lama New Delhi Television Ltd NDTV 24×7 India |
Talk to Al Jazeera in the Field: ISIL Slept on Our Home Al Jazeera English Al Jazeera English Qatar |
Talk Asia: Annie Leibovitz CNN CNN International Hong Kong |
Koffee With Karan Season 5 Sol Productions Star World India |
Taste Match BBC Worldwide Media Pvt Ltd Living Foodz India |
BEST SOCIAL AWARENESS PROGRAMME | |
---|---|
101 East – Philippines: Sins Of The Father Al Jazeera English Al Jazeera English Malaysia |
101 East – Malaysia: Babies For Sale Al Jazeera English Al Jazeera English Malaysia |
101 East – Kashmir: Born To Fight Al Jazeera English Al Jazeera English Malaysia |
India Matters: The Skin Of Our Lives New Delhi Television Ltd NDTV 24X7 India |
Get Rea! – China’s New Unwanted Mediacorp Pte Ltd Channel NewsAsia Singapore |
Undercover Asia – In the Name of Honour Mediacorp Pte Ltd Channel NewsAsia Singapore Produced by MAKE Productions Pte Ltd |
The Listening Post – The Challenges of Journalism in Duterte’s Philippines Al Jazeera English Al Jazeera English Qatar |
BEST ADAPTATION OF AN EXISTING FORMAT | |
---|---|
The Amazing Race Asia Season 5 Sony Pictures Television Networks, Asia AXN Asia Singapore Produced by Profiles Television |
Sing Your Face Off Thailand Season 2 Zense Entertainment Co., Ltd BBTV Channel 7 Thailand |
Rising Star India Keshet International Colors (Viacom 18 India) India Produced by Optimystix Entertainment India |
The Voice Kids Philippines Season 3 ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corp Channel 2 Philippines |
How Do I Look? Asia Season 2 NBC Universal Global Networks Pte Ltd Diva Singapore |
Saturday Night Live Korea S9 NBC Universal International tvN Korea Produced by CJ E&M Corporation |
BEST DIGITAL FICTION & NON-FICTION PROGRAMME/ SERIES | |
---|---|
JumpCut Asia: Singapore Confidential Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd Discovery Channel Singapore Produced by Oak3 Films Pte Ltd |
Regional Series on elderly poverty: In Vietnam, South Korea, Myanmar, Singapore Mediacorp Pte Ltd Channel NewsAsia Singapore |
Patisserie Fighting Mediacorp Pte Ltd Toggle Singapore Produced by Mediacorp Studios Pte Ltd |
The Test Case Endemol Shine India ALT Balaji India |
East Timor’s Lost Boys British Broadcasting Corporation BBC World News Singapore Produced by BBC News (Asia Bureau) Pte Ltd |
China’s Independent Candidates British Broadcasting Corporation BBC World News Singapore Produced by BBC News (Asia Bureau) Pte Ltd |
Red Balloon KKTV Co Ltd KKTV Taiwan Produced by Wild Fire Entertainment |
BEST LIFESTYLE PROGRAMME | |
---|---|
Food Heroes – Julien Royer, Odette Mediacorp Pte Ltd Channel NewsAsia Singapore Produced by Threesixzero Productions Pte Ltd |
Culinary Journeys: Shinobu Namae CNN CNN International Hong Kong |
Fusion Forager Fox Networks Group Asia National Geographic Channels Asia Singapore Produced by Xtreme Media Pte Ltd |
Man Birth Infocus Asia Pte Ltd Channel 5 Singapore |
Comfort Food Recipes CNY Measat Broadcast Network Systems Sdn Bhd AEC Malaysia Produced by Full Time Living Sdn. Bhd. |
Markets In Asia Mediacorp Pte Ltd Channel U Singapore Produced by Wawa Pictures Pte Ltd |
Super Seniors Orchre Pictures Pte Ltd Hub Sports Arena Singapore |
BEST 2D ANIMATED PROGRAMME | |
---|---|
The Volin Robot Playground Media okto Singapore |
Yuri!!! on ICE TV Asahi Corporation Channel 5 Japan |
Tilda Appleseed August Media Holdings Pte Ltd Tapow Singapore |
Winston Steinburger & Sir Dudley Ding Dong Sticky Pictures Pty Ltd ABC ME Australia |
The Adventure Of Haha Shanghai Toonmax Media Co., Ltd Ha Ha TV China |
Legend Of Cotton Girl Shanghai Toonmax Media Co., Ltd Ha Ha TV China |
BEST 3D ANIMATED PROGRAMME | |
---|---|
BoBoiBoy The Movie Animonsta Studios Sdn Bhd TV3 Malaysia |
Fruit Ninja Toonz Entertainment YouTube India |
Rainbow Chicks Season II Hangzhou Thunder Animation Co. Ltd CCTV Children China |
Oddbods: Build A Rocket Bubbles One Animation EBS 1TV Singapore |
Ejen Ali Primeworks Studios Sdn Bhd TV3 Malaysia Produced by Wau Animation Sdn Bhd |
Boonie Cubs Fantawild Animation Inc. CCTV-14 China |
Kado: The Right Answer Toei Animation Co., Ltd Tokyo MX1 Japan |
BEST LIVE SPORTS COVERAGE | |
---|---|
Dynasty of Heroes One Championship okto Singapore |
Pro Wrestling League – Season 2 Greymatter Entertainment Pvt Ltd Sony ESPN India |
Premier Futsal Greymatter Entertainment Pvt Ltd Sony ESPN India |
Asian Tour – SMBC Singapore Open Asian Tour Media Hub Sports 4 Singapore |
Men’s Pro Basketball B.League Opening Game Fuji Television Network Inc Fuji TV Japan |
Super Sabtu beIN Sports Asia Pte Ltd beIN Sports 1 Singapore |
Saturday Live beIN Sports Asia Pte Ltd beIN Sports 1 Singapore |
BEST SPORTS PROGRAMME | |
---|---|
Beat the Champions Blue Sky Media Co. Ltd., of Zhejiang Zhejiang Satellite TV China |
The World Reaches for Tokyo : A Diving Family’s Olympic Challenge NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation) BS1 Japan |
Miracle Body : Russia’s Golden Mermaids NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation) General Japan |
Anti Graviti: Dari Ayer Hitam Ke Zurich Astro Arena Sdn Bhd Astro Arena Malaysia |
Kabaddi Khel India Ka NGC Network (India) Pvt Ltd National Geographic Channel India India Produced by Purple Monkey |
Running Hong Kong – Tsukin Running Radio Television Hong Kong Channel 31 Hong Kong |
BEST NEWS PRESENTER OR ANCHOR | |
---|---|
Cathy Yang Market Edge with Cathy Yang ABS-CBN News Channel ANC Philippines |
Kristie Lu Stout News Stream CNN CNN International Hong Kong |
Najwa Shihab Mata Najwa Exclusive – Final Round of Jakarta Elections PT Media Televisi Indonesia Metro TV Indonesia |
Martin Soong Street Signs CNBC Asia Pacific CNBC Singapore |
Rishaad Salamat Bloomberg Markets: Asia Bloomberg L.P. Bloomberg TV Hong Kong |
Sharanjit Leyl Asia Business Report British Broadcasting Corporation BBC World News Singapore Produced by BBC News (Asia Bureau) Pte Ltd |
BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER | |
---|---|
Steve Chao 101 East – Rodrigo Duterte: The President’s Report Card Al Jazeera English Al Jazeera English Malaysia |
Sreenivasan Jain Truth VS Hype New Delhi Television Ltd NDTV 24X7 India |
Rajdeep Sardesai DeMo Ground Zero (Cash Rush Ground Report) TV Today Network India Today TV India |
Andy F. Noya Kick Andy – Successful People With Disabilities PT Media Televisi Indonesia Metro TV Indonesia |
Christine Tan Managing Asia CNBC Asia Pacific CNBC Singapore |
Lee Teng Fixer Mediacorp TV Singapore Pte Ltd Channel U Singapore Produced by Wawa Pictures Pte Ltd |
BEST ENTERTAINMENT PRESENTER/HOST | |
---|---|
Allan Wu The Amazing Race Asia Season 5 Sony Pictures Television Networks, Asia AXN Asia Singapore Produced by Profiles Television |
Niti Chaichitatorn Talk with Toey Tonight GMM TV Company Limited GMM25 Channel Thailand |
Quan Yi Fong Markets In Asia Mediacorp Pte Ltd Channel U Singapore Produced by Wawa Pictures Pte Ltd |
Allan Wu Unique Towns – Brazil Ladies Village Mediacorp Pte Ltd Channel U Singapore Produced by August Pictures Pte Ltd |
Yvette King E! VIP – Mariah Carey NBC Universal Global Networks Pte Ltd E! Entertainment Asia Singapore |
Debbie Wong Deliciousness Scripps Networks Interactive Asian Food Channel Singapore Produced by Pal Pictures LLP |
BEST SPORTS PRESENTER/COMMENTATOR | |
---|---|
Steve Dawson Dynasty of Heroes ONE Championship okto Singapore |
Pangeran Siaahan Super Sabtu beIN Sports Asia Pte Ltd beIN Sports 1 Singapore |
Theerapat Akrasenee Saturday Live beIN Sports Asia Pte Ltd beIN Sports 1 Singapore |
Andy Penders Malaysia FA Cup Mega Vlog Red Card Global Red Card TV Singapore |
Kelly Latimer Today at the Olympic Games – Joseph Schooling Special Mediacorp Pte Ltd okto Singapore |
Richard Lenton The Roar Of Singapore II Ringstar Management Eleven Sports Singapore |
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE | |
---|---|
Ko Shu Yuan Far and Away Formosa Television FTV Taiwan |
Tsai Chen-Nan She’s Family Formosa Television FTV Taiwan |
Chris Wu We Are One Tzu Chi Culture and Communication Foundation DaAi 2 Taiwan |
A. Panneeirchelvam Ninaivugal Mediacorp Pte Ltd Vasantham Singapore Produced by Millenia Motion Pictures Pte Ltd |
Hasnul Rahmat 7 Hari Mediacorp Pte Ltd Suria Singapore |
Satyadeep Mishra P.O.W. – Bandi Yuddh Ke Keshet International Star Plus India India Produced by EMMAY Entertainment |
Tony Eusoff The Hush Mediacorp Pte Ltd Channel 5 Singapore |
Remesh Panicker The Hush Mediacorp Pte Ltd Channel 5 Singapore |
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE | |
---|---|
Louisa Chong Beautiful World – Crow Natseven TV Sdn Bhd NTV 7 Malaysia Produced by Double Vision Sdn Bhd |
Ryoko Shinohara Desperate for Love Yomiuri Telecasting Corporation Yomiuri TV Japan |
Chantel Liu The King of Drama Formosa Television FTV Taiwan |
Ko Chia-yen Welcome to the Happy Days Good Image Co., Ltd Star Movies Taiwan |
Felicia Chin 2589 Days Apart Mediacorp Pte Ltd Toggle Singapore |
Zoe Tay You Can Be An Angel 2 Mediacorp Pte Ltd Channel 8 Singapore |
Wai Ying Hung, Kara Affairs of the Heart Radio Television Hong Kong Channel 31 Hong Kong |
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE | |
---|---|
Chen Mu Yi The Teenage Psychic HBO Asia HBO Singapore Produced by Infocus Asia and Taiwan Public Television Service (PTS) |
Han Chang Upstream Taiwan Public Television Service Foundation PTS Taiwan Produced by Serendipity Films |
Tirso Cruz III Wildflower ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corp Channel 2 Philippines |
Choo Houren Trapped Minds Mediacorp Pte Ltd Toggle Singapore Produced by Reta Pte Ltd |
Sani Hussin Firasat 2 Mediacorp Pte Ltd Suria Singapore |
Oabnithi I HATE YOU I LOVE YOU LINE Company (Thailand) Limited LINE TV Thailand Produced by LINE TV and Nadao Bangkok |
Krissanapoom I HATE YOU I LOVE YOU LINE Company (Thailand) Limited LINE TV Thailand Produced by LINE TV and Nadao Bangkok |
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE | |
---|---|
Puteri Balqis Ana Anak Ibu Measat Broadcast Network Systems Sdn Bhd Astro Citra Malaysia Produced by PlayWright Pictures Sdn Bhd |
Yang Kuei-Mei She’s Family Formosa Television FTV Taiwan |
Zi-yu Yu The First Wisp of Smoke Indigenous Peoples Foundation Taiwan Indigenous TV Taiwan |
Chen Shu-Fang Welcome to the Happy Days Good Image Co., Ltd Star Movies Taiwan |
Zhu, Zhi-Ying Life List TVBS Media Inc TVBS Entertainment Taiwan |
Aleeyah Nabilah 7 Hari Mediacorp Pte Ltd Suria Singapore |
Krissy Jesudason Tanglin Mediacorp Pte Ltd Channel 5 Singapore |
BEST COMEDY PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR/ACTRESS | |
---|---|
Bobby Au-Yeung House of Spirits Television Broadcasts Limited Jade Hong Kong |
Kishan. J Yes Mdm Mediacorp Pte Ltd Toggle Singapore Produced by Oak3 Films Pte Ltd |
Nurul Aini Kathy Gerenti Mediacorp Pte Ltd Suria Singapore |
Siti Khalijah Sekuriti Mediacorp Pte Ltd Suria Singapore |
Oon Shu An Meet The MP Mediacorp Pte Ltd Channel 5 Singapore Produced by Oak3 Films Pte Ltd |
R. Chandran Meet The MP Mediacorp Pte Ltd Channel 5 Singapore Produced by Oak3 Films Pte Ltd |
Alaric Tay The Noose 9 Mediacorp Pte Ltd Channel 5 Singapore |
Chua En Lai The Noose 9 Mediacorp Pte Ltd Channel 5 Singapore |
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY | |
---|---|
Jiang Jizheng Eternal Love Croton Cultural Media Co., Ltd Dragon TV / Zhejiang TV China |
Chen, Tsung-Chih Far and Away Formosa Television FTV Taiwan |
Chukiat Narongrit Halfworlds Season 2 HBO Asia HBO Singapore Produced by Infinite Studios |
Ke-Chin Chen The Teenage Psychic HBO Asia HBO Singapore Produced by Infocus Asia and Taiwan Public Television Service (PTS) |
S Ananth My Mother’s Story – Nona Asiah “A Life of Song” Mediacorp Pte Ltd Channel 5 Singapore Produced by The Moving Visuals Co Pte Ltd |
BEST DIRECTION (NON-FICTION) | |
---|---|
Abdul Malek Ramli, Leo Poloniecki JumpCut Asia: Singapore Confidential Discovery Networks Asia – Pacific Pte Ltd Discovery Channel Singapore Produced by Oak3 Films Pte Ltd |
Siddharth Bahuguna, Sonia Chowdhry Ice Road Truckers: India’s Deadliest Roads AETN18 Media Pvt Ltd History TV18 India Produced by Shashi Sumeet Production Pvt Ltd |
Simon Hipkins and Andrew Paterson To Live – Disaster Mediacorp Pte Ltd Channel News Asia Singapore Produced by Endo Productions Pte Ltd |
Abhishek Vijay Makhija The Last Drop – India’s Water Crisis NGC Network (India) Pvt Ltd National Geographic Channel India India Produced by RedDot Productions, A Division of NDTV Limited |
Claire Clements Otter Town Beach House Pictures Pte Ltd National Geographc Channels Asia Singapore |
BEST DIRECTION (FICTION) | |
---|---|
Cheng Wen-Tang She’s Family Formosa Television FTV Taiwan Produced by Green Light Film Ltd. |
Nelson Yeh Far and Away Formosa Television FTV Taiwan Produced by Green Film Production |
David Chuang Upstream Taiwan Public Television Service Foundation PTS Taiwan Produced by Serendipity Films |
Gavin Lin Welcome to the Happy Days Good Image Co., Ltd Star Movies Taiwan |
Nikkhil Advani P.O.W. – Bandi Yuddh Ke Keshet International Star Plus India India Produced by EMMAY Entertainment |
BEST EDITING | |
---|---|
Nick Jones Surviving Borneo Discovery Networks Asia – Pacific Pte Ltd Discovery Channel Singapore Produced by Matavia Reka Sdn Bhd |
Priscilla Goh, Welyon Sutjipto The Kings Discovery Networks Asia – Pacific Pte Ltd Discovery Channel Singapore Produced by ActiveTV Asia Pte Ltd |
Herlin Ho Man Made Marvels: Taichung Theatre Discovery Advertising Sales Taiwan Pte Ltd Discovery Channel Taiwan |
Anshu Bose Ice Road Truckers: India’s Deadliest Roads AETN18 Media Pvt Ltd History TV18 India Produced by Shashi Sumeet Production Pvt Ltd |
Geogette Soh and Amaran Thevarajah Age of Innovation Mediacorp Pte Ltd Channel NewsAsia Singapore |
Aalaap Majgaonkar Paanipath NGC Network (India) Pvt Ltd Hot Star India Produced by Karma Features |
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY | |
---|---|
Noriko Goto Desperate for Love Yomiuri Telecasting Corporation Yomiuri TV Japan |
Nelson Yeh, Lin Chia-Hui Far and Away Formosa Television FTV Taiwan Produced by Green Film Production |
David Chuang, Han Chi-Chieh, Arthur Wu Upstream Taiwan Public Television Service Foundation PTS Taiwan Produced by Serendipity Films |
Mag Hsu Life Plan A and B Qplace Creactive Inc. TTV Main Channel Taiwan |
Imtiaz Ali Paani Panchayat NGC Network (India) Pvt Ltd Hot Star India |
Lee Thean-Jeen The Hush Mediacorp Pte Ltd Channel 5 Singapore Produced by Weiyu Films Pte Ltd |
BEST THEME SONG | |
---|---|
Chun Yuk-Cheung, Gavin Lin Welcome to the Happy Days Good Image Co., Ltd Star Movies Taiwan |
Lin Sheng Xiang Our Land Hakka Television Station Hakka TV Taiwan |
Yu Zhisheng, Fang Yan, Luan Hui Kung Food Theme Song Yi Animation Inc. Kaku China Produced by Shen Zhen Sound of Waves Co Ltd |
Colin Qi Zhe Quan, Jim Lim, Kit Chan Eat Already 2: You Light My Way Mediacorp Pte Ltd Channel 8 Singapore |
Zhang Lesheng, Jim Lim, Alfred Sim If Only I Could Mediacorp Pte Ltd Channel 8 Singapore |
Hermant Doedhar Khulta Kali Khulena Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd Zee Marathi India Produced by Atharya Theatre & Events |
BEST SCRIPTWRITING FOR WEB PROGRAMME/SERIES | |
---|---|
Donovan Chan, Alan Hall Man Made Marvels: Taichung Theatre Discovery Advertising Sales Taiwan Pte Ltd Discovery Channel Taiwan |
The Listening Post – Media Theorised Al Jazeera English Al Jazeera English Qatar |
Rebecca Leow Patisserie Fighting Mediacorp Pte Ltd Toggle Singapore Produced by Mediacorp Studios Pte Ltd |
Chen Jia Syuan, Liu Yen-Chiang Red Balloon Wild Fire Entertainment KKTV Taiwan |
Sumeet Vyas, Akarsh Khurana Tripling Contagious Online Media Network Pvt. Ltd. The Viral Fever India |
Songyos Sugmakanan, Kriangkrai Vachiratamporn, Wanweaw Hongvivatana, Naruebet Kuno I HATE YOU I LOVE YOU LINE Company (Thailand) Limited LINE TV Thailand Produced by LINE TV and Nadao Bangkok |